博碩士論文 etd-0820109-103248 詳細資訊

由於當前網路的發展以及視訊傳輸技術的演進,網路多媒體的應用已經是不可或缺的一個部份。視訊資料編碼是視訊傳輸技術中相當重要的一環,而動作估測演算法是資料編碼過程中一個重要的動作。目前常見的視訊壓縮標準如MPEG-2、H.263、H.264等都有採用動作估測演算法。動作估測演算法的特性是處理大量的原始資料,若能以平行化的方式進行運算將可縮短資料編碼的時間以利在嵌入式系統上實現。

目前較常見的動作估測演算法有Full Search、Three-Step Search、Diamond Search等。我們將會針對Three-Step Search以及Diamond Search兩者做演算法的最佳化。IBM Cell 處理器平台架構具一顆PPE以及八顆SPE所組成,是異質型 (heterogeneous) 的多核心系統,且可以在thread-level與data-level進行高度的平行化處理,此外它還具有快速的記憶體系統解決資料平行化處理後資料頻寬需求大增的問題。除此之外IBM公司提供了相當方便的虛擬平台,所以我們選擇以此作為實現探討的平台。

本論文實現最佳化的方式是根據Cell處理器的特性如高速的資料通道、向量的指令、NUMA (Non-Uniform Memory Access) 的異質性多核心架構為基礎,設計出multiple buffering的DMA (Direct Memory Access) 資料存取機制、以SIMD的向量計算機制取代原本的純量運算機制與以減少branch指令數的方式來避免branch miss造成的penalty,再加上設計適切的資料分割排程方式來對動作估測演算法加速,期望在異質性多核心的環境下設計出動作估測的最佳演算法架構。依據以上的加速機制,我們設計出的動作估測演算法在使用CIF (352*288) 大小影像並且使用五張參考影像的情況下實驗結果可以達到每張影像13.26ms的處理速度。

Abstract

Multimedia on network has been an integral part of our life because of the development of network and the evolution of video transmission technology. Motion estimation algorithm is an important part of video transmission technology. If we can parallelize the calculation, the efficiency of will be raised in order to be realized on embedded system.

At present, the more common estimation algorithm is Full Search, Three-Step Search, Diamond Search and so on. We will optimize the Three-Step Search and the Diamond Search. IBM Cell platform architecture with a PPE and eight SPE is a heterogeneous type multi-core system. It can be thread-level and data-level to a high degree of parallel processing, and has a rapid memory parallel system of information processing demand for data bandwidth problem. In addition, IBM provides a very convenient virtual platform, so we have chosen to explore as a means of bringing the platform.

In this paper, the best way to optimize the algorithm is based on characteristics of Cell processor such as the and high-speed data channel, vector instructions, NUMA (Non-Uniform Memory Access) the heterogeneity of multi-core architecture, the design of multiple buffering of DMA (Direct Memory Access) mechanisms and using vector SIMD computer mechanism to replace the original scalar computing mechanism and to reduce the number of branch instructions to avoid causing the penalty due to branch miss. Based on the acceleration of the above mechanism, we design algorithms for motion estimation in the use of CIF image size and the use of reference images of five cases the experimental results can be achieved for each image processing speed of 13.26ms.