台灣海峽流量之觀測

Keywords

Sb-ADCP、相位平均、台灣海峽 phase average, Taiwan Strait, shipboard ADCP

中文摘要

本實驗利用裝載在海研三號上的sb-ADCP,在2001∼2003年,以橫跨台灣海峽的測線,觀測海峽中部與南部流場的三維結構與流量隨季節的變化。濾潮的方式,以相位平均為主,TSNOW模式預報的潮流為輔助。

海峽內淨流場大致上沿著海峽主軸方向變化。夏季時,西南季風盛行,助長了南海與黑潮混合水,由南海向北流進海峽,先遇到澎湖群島的阻隔,絕大部分沿澎湖水道向北輸送,另一小支,轉西北繞過澎湖群島,海峽的淨流速極值出現在澎湖水道的表層,約大於60 cm/s(朝北)。冬季時的流況與夏季相似,但是受到東北季風的阻擋,澎湖水道的朝北流速極值減低至約20 cm/s,甚或更小,在海峽的西邊還會出現趁東北季風吹襲之勢而南下的中國沿岸的淡水。

相位平均濾潮後所得到的淨流量在夏季時可達2.5 Sv(正值表示向北輸送);冬季東北季風的抑制與中國沿岸流南向輸送量的抵銷,流量僅約0.5 Sv,平均誤差約±0.3 Sv。而澎湖水道流量約佔總流量的75%。

以相位平均濾潮所計算出的海峽流量與平行海峽主軸之風應力有極佳的線性關係,並存在如下的線性方程式: ,其中風速資料是取自東吉島氣象站,並轉換為平行海峽主軸之分量,西南風取正,流量為正時表示海水由南向北輸送。

Abstract

Several cruises of current measurements along various cross-Taiwan Strait transects were conducted by using shipboard Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP) during 2001-2003. The main purpose of these experiments is to obtain seasonal variations of flow structures and volume transport in the central and southern regions of the Taiwan Strait. In each cruise the semidiurnal tidal currents were eliminated from the ADCP currents by two different methods, i.e., the phase averaging method and the TSNOW calculation.

The subtidal current in the Taiwan Strait generally flows in the parallel-strait direction. In summer when the southwest monsoon prevails, the water in the strait originates from the South China Sea (SCS) or the Kuroshio. This northward-flowing water is divided into two parts by the archipelago of Penghu; the majority keeps flowing northward along the Penghu Channel (PHC), the minority flows northwestward around the Penghu Island. The flows in the surface layer of the PHC reach a maximum speed of 60 cm/s or greater. In winter, strong NE winds push the fresh and cold China Coastal water southward, along the western part of the Taiwan Strait. The SCS or Kuroshio water still flows northward on the eastern part of the strait. The maximum northward current still occurs in the PHC and is around 20 cm/s or less in the winter.

Our results from the phase averaging method of all six cruises indicate that the net transports along the Taiwan Strait are all flowing northward, with a maximum value of about 2.5 Sv in summer (August 2001) and a minimum value of about 0.5 Sv in winter (March 2003). The standard deviation of the volume transport is 0.3 Sv. Due to its greater depths and strong currents, the volume transport in the PHC amounts to approximately 75% of the total transport of the Taiwan Strait. Based on the phase averaging results, the transport is related to the along-strait wind by a simple regression: , the sign convention is positive for southwesterly wind and transport.