國內推動民間參與公共停車場實施經驗與改善對策之研究

Keywords 財務可行性分析、BOT模式、公共停車場

中文摘要

在政府與民間攜手參與公共建設之風潮中,政府為改善都市停車供需失衡之問題,乃積極推動民間參與公共路外停車場之興建。此項推動作業需有嚴謹之發包程序與客觀、專業之前置作業,然檢視國內推動民間參與投資停車場之經驗,除在推動作業出現了部分缺失外,因未客觀、確實進行財務效益之可行性分析作業,致財務效益的可行性成為民間投資者最大之疑慮,也使得國內成功推動民間投資興建停車場之案例甚少。

有鑑於此,本研究乃先彙整民間參與公共工程建設之方式與程序後,進一步由台北市推動民間參與停車場之經驗,檢討執行面之缺失進而提出改善策略;並為具體說明現行採BOT方式之財務可行性,乃應用一處已實際營運之停車場為案例,試算其由民間興建、營運之財務可行性。分析結果顯示,在現行停車費率下,若僅考慮停車本業之收入,採BOT方式推動公共路外停車場並不具財務之可行性;而欲使BOT方式可行,需大幅提高停車費率並輔以相關之管制措施。若停車費率無法大幅提高,則為改善日益失衡之停車問題,路外停車場之興建應由政府出資,興建完成後再委由民間經營。

Abstract

As more and more cooperation between government and private sector in public projects, the government is making a further promotion of private participation in public parking lot construction to improve the problem of parking supply exists in our city. This task needs strict project delivery procedure, objective and professional pre-work, but most cases in Taiwan, financial feasibility is private investor’s greatest doubt because of lacking related analysis precisely. That is why there are very few parking lots invested and built by non-government sector.

After integrating the ways and processes of private participation in public construction, this study will review the executive deficiency and propose improvement strategy from Taipei’s experience in promotion of parking lot built by private sector. In addition, a currently running parking lot will be involved in case study to illustrate the financial feasibility of BOT. From the result of analysis, it is infeasible through BOT to construct parking lot. It must increase the rate and take some useful measures to make BOT feasible. If it is impossible to raise the parking fee, in order to get the problem resolved, the parking lot should be constructed by government and operated by private sector.