實現用於微顆粒與多重內容之可重新組態運算單元的佈局繞線工具

Keywords

佈局與繞行、電腦輔助設計、佈局、繞行 computer aided design, placement, routing, fine-grain multi-context, place and route, CAD, reconfigurable programmable unit

中文摘要

可重新組態運算系統需要強大的輔助設計環境支援,除了協助使用者建立軟、硬體之間的互動,對於可重新組態電路的佈局與繞行,亦是影響系統效能的重要關鍵。本論文實現用於FMRPU(多重內容之可重新組態運算單元)之佈局繞線工具。FMRPU雖為微顆粒之運算單元,但各個邏輯陣列之間的繞行結構為8位元對齊,所以一般以LUT為基礎的繞行模式,無法用在FMRPU的繞行上,因此我們提出以運算為基礎的設計模式,自外部輸入以運算為基礎之資料流程圖,經過壓縮後,利用模擬冶煉演算法,配合迷宮繞行或重心繞行演算法,將壓縮後的資料流程圖映射至FMRPU中。我們成功地將一些多媒體應用上的演算法,如FFT、DCT等,透過所實作出的工具,映射至FMRPU中。

Abstract

Reconfigurable computing systems require supports from powerful computer aided design tools to help users developing the interactions between software programs and hardware circuits. The placement and routing support for reconfigurable processing units is also the key to the efficiency of the computing system. In this thesis, we implemented the placement and routing tool for the FMRPU (Fine-grain Multi-context Reconfigurable Processing Unit). The routing resource among the Logic Arrays supports only 8-bit aligned data width, so the routing of the FMRPU can’t completely imitate from the pattern used by LUT-based routing. Thus we proposed an operation-based design model which accepts a data flow graph that describes the operations of the circuit. After compressing the graph, the tool uses Simulated Annealing algorithm with either Maze Route or Center-of-Gravity Route to map the compressed graph into FMRPU. Through the placement and routing tool we implemented, we have successfully mapped several algorithms used in multi-media applications, such as FFT and DCT, into FMRPU.