南海東北與西南海域沉積物中現生底棲性有孔蟲之分布

Keywords 南海、底棲性有孔蟲、沈積物、染色; Stained, South China Sea, Sediment, Benthic Foraminifera

中文摘要

本論文研究目的係藉由有孔蟲細胞質的染色處理,針對南海東北部之臺灣西南海域高屏峽谷以及西南部巽他陸棚的表層沉積物樣品,利用現生的底棲性有孔蟲種屬組合與計量分析、群落分析以及殼體碳氧同位素分析等,並與環境相關參數:總有機碳(TOC)、碳酸鈣(CaCO3)及粗顆粒含量(>63μm)等比較,藉此探討在不同沈積環境的底棲性有孔蟲種屬組合及其可能蘊含的生態意義。

南海東北與西南部表層沉積物中底棲性有孔蟲種屬現生和總殼體數量與採樣站位的水深及表層沉積物的TOC含量沒有明顯的相關性,可能所測得的TOC含量並不能直接代表底棲性有孔蟲的食物來源。高屏峽谷主軸區及棚坡區殼體的L/T ratio (Living/ Total benthic shells ratio)與種屬之間的相似度,說明了高屏峽谷內部的底棲性有孔蟲很有可能是由鄰近棚坡區搬運到峽谷主軸區,因為受到當地潮汐、流場以及地形等影響,造成了不穩定的生態環境而不利底棲性有孔蟲生存;而巽他陸棚殼體的L/T ratio與種屬豐度的比較,顯示現生殼體數量非常少,由於陸棚區底層流及地形的影響,相較於陸坡區是個較不適合生存的生態環境。

利用群落分析方法,可將高屏峽谷附近的底棲性有孔蟲區主要分為三種型態:一為淺-中間內生種種屬;二為淺水海域的種屬;三為淺-深內生種種屬。其中淺-中間內生種種屬組合在近岸的站位所佔的百分比最高,此種種屬組合隨著水深增加而所佔的比例遞減,且此種組合在高屏峽谷主軸及棚坡區分佈的相似度高,顯示有孔蟲可能是直接或間接經由傳輸作用搬運而來。陸棚區以淺-深內生種為主,是個種屬種類較多樣化的區域。巽他陸棚的群落分析結果分為三種型態:一為內生種種屬組合;二為淺水海域的表生種-淺內生種種屬組合;三為表生種種屬為主。其中內生種種屬組合隨著離岸越遠而其所佔的比例遞減,表生種種屬組合的殼體則是隨水深增加而增加。淺水區域種屬分佈是由於採樣位置大部分位於陸棚區,生態環境較為相近的近岸淺水陸棚區。淺水大型底棲性有孔蟲的分佈以及群落分析結果顯示,不論在高屏峽谷或是巽他陸棚的種屬組合分佈主要受到食物量多寡的影響。

高屏峽谷底棲性有孔蟲現生與死亡個體的殼體的碳氧同位素分析結果,並未呈現任何明顯的規律性,可能由於種屬的選擇以及殼體數量上的不足,造成分析結果並不理想。巽他陸棚底棲性有孔蟲殼體氧同位素值則是與底水溫鹽變化相似,且部分種屬的變化一致,可應用於古海洋研究;而殼體碳同位素值與沈積物中TOC含量的趨勢相反,可以反映出底棲性有孔蟲在沈積物中的垂直分佈深度不同。

Abstract

The subject of this study was to provide the link between benthic foraminiferal assemblages and the surrounding environments. Stained sediment samples were collected from northeast and southwest South China Sea. In addition to the faunal census, cluster analysis and the stable isotope of benthic foraminiferal shells were measured. The results were compared with other parameters, such as %TOC, %CaCO3, and coarse fraction in the sediment.

The spatial distribution of stained and total benthic foraminifera seems not to be related with either TOC contents in sediment or the sampling water depth. This is probably because of the TOC contents may not reflect the food supply directly. Cluster analysis of the faunal assemblages in Kaoping submarine canyon shows that all species in this study could be divided into three main groups. The first group is the shallow-intermediate infauna. It distributes in the inner shelf and the proportion decreases as the water depth increased. The second group is those species live in the shallow water. The third group is infauna along the outer shelf and slope. The cluster analysis of the faunal assemblages in the Sunda Shelf can be also divided into three groups. The first group is infaunal taxa. The second is epifauna- shallow infauna and disseminates in the shallow water. The third group is epifaunal taxa.

The result of stable isotope of benthic foraminiferal shells in Kaoping submarine canyon does not show any clear relationship between oxygen and carbon isotopes. It is possibly because the selected species is not suitable for isotope analysis or the specimens are not sufficient. But the isotope measurements obtained from the Sunda Shelf reveal the great consistence with the variation of temperature and salinity in bottom water. Some species found in the Sunda Shelf even have great potential in paleoceanography study.