博碩士論文 etd-0822111-020504 詳細資訊

Keywords 義大利文語音辨識系統、梅爾倒頻譜係數、線性預估倒頻譜係數、隱藏式馬可夫模型、音位結構學

中文摘要

歐洲聯盟(簡稱歐盟)成立於1993年11月1日,它是根據1992年2月7日所簽訂的《馬斯垂克條約》所創建。歐盟成員國主要分佈於歐洲各地區,共包含27個國家,屬於經濟與政治之共同體。其運作之方式採取跨國家與政府之架構,經由歐盟委員會、理事會、議會和歐洲中央銀行之組織,逐步將歐洲各國由區域性共同開發之經濟轉型為單一性政經整合之市場。義大利除了為歐洲聯盟六個創始國之一外,也是八大工業國家組織(簡稱G8)之一員,而G8是當時全球工業先進國家的表徵。義大利扮演著在政治與經濟上不可忽視的角色。本研究之目的在於建立一套義大利文語音辨識系統,使吾人更有效地學習義大利語,進而促進不同文化之了解與擴展旅遊生活之視野。

本論文主要探討義大利文語音辨識系統之設計與實作策略。論文中吾人運用義大利語之發音規則,以370個常用單音節之語音特徵來作系統訓練與辨識之基礎。語音訓練資料庫之錄製採取陰平一聲與去聲四聲兩種音調連續錄製之策略,以彰顯義大利語中重音與非重音之區別。其中一聲為音高維持高值之音調,四聲為音高由高至低值之音調。吾人由第一個常用單音節錄製相同單音之一、四聲各一次,依序錄至第370個單音節,構成一輪。每輪每個單音可獲二次之訓練語料。本論文中使用5輪10次之訓練機制,並採用梅爾倒頻譜係數與線性預估到頻譜係數來作音節特徵參數之萃取,以隱藏式馬可夫模型來作單音之辨識,再由音位結構學之比對,獲得最終之辨識結果。在CPU時脈為2.2 GHz的AMD Athlon XP 2800+ 之個人電腦與Ubuntu 9.04作業系統下,針對4,000筆之義大利文常用語詞資料庫與3,304筆之義大利文能力測驗檢定資料庫,本系統之正確辨識率可分別達到88.35% 與89.32%,兩資料庫之平均辨識時間皆少於1.5秒。而系統之總訓練時間約為二小時。

Abstract

The European Union (EU) established on November 1, 1993, according to the Maastricht Treaty signed on February 7, 1992. This economic and political community consists of 27 member states, primarily located in Europe. She operates through a supranational and intergovernmental system, including the European Commission, the Council, the Parliament and the Central Bank, to transfer herself from the joint economic development regions to the single market of economic and political integration. Italy is one of the six founding countries of the EU, also one of the G8 members, the eight industrially advanced nations in the world, and playing a force to be reckoned with. It is our objective to build a language system that can help us to learn Italian more effectively, to promote our competency of intercultural understanding, and to widen our vision of travel and living.

This thesis investigates the design and implementation strategies for an Italian speech recognition system. It utilizes the speech features of the 370 common Italian mono-syllables as the major training and recognition methodology. A training database of 10 utterances per mono-syllable is established by applying Italian pronunciation rules. These 10 utterances are collected through reading 5 rounds of the same mono-syllables twice with different tones. The first pronounced pattern has high pitch of tone 1, while the second one has falling pitch of tone 4. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, and hidden Markov model are used as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. Under the AMD 2.2 GHz Athlon XP 2800+ personal computer and Ubuntu 9.04 operating system environment, correct phrase recognition rates of 88.35% and 89.32% can be reached using phonotactical rules for a 4,000 vocabulary Italian phrase database and a 3,304 word database for Italian Language Proficiency Test. The average computation time for each system is less than 1.5 seconds, and the training time for the systems is about two hours.