中小型工程製造業轉型策略分析—以A公司為例

Keywords

創新挑戰、工程製造業、重工業、工業發展 heavy industry, industrial development, business transformation strategy, Engineering industry

綜觀目前台灣工程產業,由於工程技術發展迅速,工程規模日趨龐大,企業經營已面臨比以往更競爭,快速、更大的的衝擊;然中小型企業長期以來一直都扮演著台灣經濟成長的幕後推手,因此面臨全球化競爭的局面,企業如何因應時代的變遷與突破困境而蛻化,策略轉型、創新就更顯重要。

本研究者投入重機工程安裝產業專業工作達三十多年之久,在專業機械工程安裝工程管理過程中,深刻體會到重機工程建造業,深受經濟景氣循環及國家政策影響十分之大。由於重機工程業在產業供應鏈之位階中,系屬於鋼鐵業,造船業及石化業,能源業及環保業之產品勞務供應者。以目前台灣當今產業發展現況觀之,石化業為重機工程建造業最大支持供應業者。

研究個案公司主要提供產品為工業市場之功能性產品之重機機械安裝工程服務之本土型中型企業;由於交貨客戶端所面對的是國際風險控管及國際競爭思維,面對未來的經營風險變動及不確定性脈絡,勢必受其潛在客戶端影響及制約。例如中國大陸工程製造業者,韓國三星,日本CHOYOTA等,長期經營觀點,此將勢必影響拉高個案公司的國際經營門檻及進入障礙。另外中型工程製造業除了有大型工程公司的要求的不斷成本價格競爭,資源不若大型公司的經濟規模、財務規模及人才,如何找出中型工程製造業的核心競爭力及進行企業組織變革轉型策略及如何創新,此為本論文研究之主要動機。

本論文研究將以訪談方式進行個案公司之研究,首先了解國內中小型工程製造業之概況,個案公司經營狀況、最後對個案公司轉型經營策略分析,其結果發現該個案以「公司所面臨的問題轉向」與「創新挑戰之發展」兩大方向為企業轉型策略之關鍵因素。

此研究結果足以提供中小型工程製造業業者做為日後轉型策略之參考。進行中型工程製造業的生存在價值的核心競爭力、供應鏈管理中檢視企業競爭力來源。

關鍵字:工程製造業、企業轉型策略、重工業、工業發展,創新挑戰

Abstract

Throughout the engineering in Taiwan, due to the rapid development of engineering technology, engineering increasingly large scale, business has been facing ever faster and greater impact; however, SMEs have long played the Taiwan's driving force in economic growth. Therefore, facing the situation of global competition, companies how to respond to times changing and overcome difficulties then evolve, strategically transformation is even more important.

The researchers involved in heavy machine engineering professional installation industry up to thirty years long. In the professional installation of mechanical engineering project management experience, have deeply realized that the heavy machine construction industry is largely impacted by the economic cycle and national policies. Heavy machine engineering industry is the services provider in the industry supply chain for the steel industry, shipbuilding and petrochemical industry, energy industry and environmental protection products industry. The current Taiwan industrial development status in today's perspective, the petrochemical industry is the heavy machine construction industry to the biggest support industry.

Case studied company is a local medium-sized heavy mechanical machine installation company provides functional products for the industrial market. Because the client faces international risk management and international competitiveness thinking, the future business risk changes and uncertainties will be bound by potential clients and constraints. Such as South Korea's Samsung, Japan’s CHOYOTA, etc., as a long-term business perspective, they will definitely affect and raise this company's international operations threshold and entrance barriers. Furthermore, medium-sized engineering company as like large engineering companies is also required constantly cost-price competition. Resources are not as much as large companies in economies scale financial size and human resources, how to find core competition of medium-sized engineering manufacture company and implement transformation of organizational change strategies are the main motivations of this thesis study.

This thesis study takes the interview to study the case company, first of all to understand of the domestic small and medium sized engineering manufacture industry profile, case company operating situation, finally analysis the transformation operate strategy of the case company, the result appears that the case company "the problems change faced by the company" and the "Innovation Challenge of Development " are two key factors for the company transformation strategy.

The research result is sufficient to provide small and medium sized engineering manufacturing industry as a future strategic policy reference. For the medium-sized engineering manufacturing industry in the industry sector in the value of the core competitiveness, supply chain management for reviewing source of corporate competitiveness.

Keywords: Engineering industry, business transformation strategy, heavy industry, industrial development