土耳其文語音辨識系統之設計研究

Keywords 音位結構學、隱藏式馬可夫模型、線性預估倒頻譜係數、梅爾倒頻譜係數、土耳其文語音辨識系統

中文摘要

土耳其共和國成立於西元1923年,為世界之文明古國,她地處於亞洲和歐洲之交界,有著豐沛的文化資產,其境內第一大城伊斯坦堡為著名之觀光勝地。伊斯坦堡建於西元330年,古地名又稱君士坦丁堡或拜占庭。其為古羅馬時期,由君士坦丁大帝在拜占庭所佔領及開拓之城域,戰略地理上極為易守難攻,類似當時之首都羅馬。土耳其地處文化衝擊之要地,歷經戰爭之變革,有著豐富的資產等著人們發掘,無論在旅遊景點、歷史建築、古典音樂、特色美食,藝術收藏等皆聞名於世。吾人希冀建立一套有效的語音辨識系統,經由學習土耳其語的過程,窺探土耳其過去的文化之美與歷史足跡,並增廣旅遊與生活之視野。

本論文探討土耳其文語音辨識系統之設計與實作策略。吾人依據土耳其文發音特性,歸納出395個土耳其文常用單音節作為系統主要的訓練與辨識基礎。語音訓練資料庫之錄製採取陰平一聲與去聲四聲兩種音調連續錄製之策略,以彰顯土耳其文中重音與非重音之區別。其中一聲為音高維持高值之音調,四聲為音高由高至低值之音調。唸完一個單音類別之一四聲後,接著唸下一類之單音,將395類單音唸完一輪,可得每單音兩次之訓練語料。本系統使用6輪12次之訓練機制,並採用梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數與線性預估倒頻譜係數,來作特徵參數之萃取,運用隱藏式馬可夫模型來作單音節之辨識,最後經由音位結構學之規則比對,獲至最佳之辨識結果。在CPU為時脈2.8 GHz的AMD Athlon X2 2400之個人電腦與Ubuntu 9.04之作業系統環境下。針對3,644筆土耳其語詞資料庫,本系統可獲得87.29%之正確辨識率。系統平均所需辨識時間約在1.5秒以內,而總訓練時間約為二小時。

Abstract

The Republic of Turkey, founded in 1923, is a well-known ancient country with abundant cultural heritage and great junction location of the Asian and European Continents. Istanbul is the largest city of this country with her old name Constantinople or Byzantium. She was established by Constantinus I Magnus in A.D. 330 during the era of the Roman Empire, to serve as a well-fortified castle like Rome. Numerous attractions on historical architecture, ancient music, gourmet cuisine, and art collections can be explored and appreciated. It is our objective to build a language system that can help us to learn Turkish, to savor the beauty of her culture, and to widen our vision of travel and living.

This thesis investigates the design and implementation strategies for a Turkish speech recognition system. It utilizes the speech features of the 395 common Turkish mono-syllables as the major training and recognition methodology. A training database of 12 utterances per mono-syllable is established by applying Turkish pronunciation rules. These 12 utterances are collected through reading 6 rounds of the same mono-syllables twice with different tones. The first pronounced pattern has high pitch of tone 1, while the second one has falling pitch of tone 4. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, and hidden Markov model are used as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. Under the AMD 2.8 GHz Athlon X2 2400 personal computer and Ubuntu 9.04 operating system environment, correct phrase recognition rates of 87.29% can be reached using phonotactical rules for a 3,644 vocabulary Turkish phrase database. The average computation time for the each system is less than 1.5 seconds, and the training time for the systems is about two hours.