博碩士論文 etd-0822111-220253 詳細資訊

Keywords 留置型導尿管、腦中風、發生率、危險因子、預後

中文摘要

目的:留置型導尿管已被證實和腦中風常發生的併發症-泌尿道感染具有相關性,本研究旨在分析急性腦中風患者施用留置型導尿管的發生率、危險因子,以及預後情況。

方法:前瞻性研究某醫學中心於2006年8月至2008年12月登錄罹患腦中風並於發病十日內住院的病人。以Kaplan-Meier法估算施用留置型導尿管的發生率,以Cox模型分析影響施用留置型導尿管的危險因子,並以logistic迴歸分析急性腦中風不良預後(三個月內死亡或modified Rankin Scale >2)的危險因子。

結論:施用留置型導尿管對照護急性腦中風住院病患似是常見的醫療處置,並且有較高比例產生不良預後。謹慎使用留置型導尿管預期將能提升腦中風住院病患的照護品質。

Abstract

Objective: Urinary catheterization is associated with urinary tract infection, a common complication of stroke. We aimed to investigate the incidence and risk factors associated with urinary catheterization following acute stroke, and its impact on stroke outcome.

Method: We prospectively studied a cohort of stroke patients hospitalized within 10 days after onset from August 2006 to December 2008. Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate the cumulative incidence of Foley catheter insertion over time, and Cox proportional hazards regression analysis to evaluate the independent predictors. The impact of urinary catheterization on poor stroke outcome (modified Rankin Scale >2 or dead) at 3 months was analyzed by logistic regression.

Results: Of 2789 study patients, 761 (27%) received Foley catheter insertion. Most urinary catheterization was carried out within two days of admission, with estimated cumulative incidence of 23% (95% CI, 22% to 25%) at 2 days, and 27% (25% to 29%) at 7 days. Predictors of urinary catheterization were advanced age (HR 1.01 per year; 95% CI, 1.00-1.01), increased National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale score (HR 1.08 per point; 1.07-1.09), and hemorrhagic (versus ischemic) stroke (HR 2.03; 1.69-2.44), after adjustment for gender, diabetes mellitus and previous stroke/transient ischemic attack. The influence of urinary catheterization on poor outcome at 3 months remained significant (OR 2.43; 1.65-3.58) after adjustment for relevant covariates.

Conclusion: Urinary catheterization was common among hospitalized acute stroke patients, and associated with poor outcome at 3 months. Judicious use of urinary catheter in acute stroke patients is crucial to improve quality of care.