我國海洋保護區政策─其必要性與加拿大海洋法相關規定之比較研究

Keywords 生物多樣性、台灣、海洋保護區、海洋資源保育

中文摘要

由於海域蘊藏豐富與多樣的生物,台灣業已自許其願景是成為一個「海洋國家」。近年來許多海洋的組織,對於日漸稀少的海洋漁業資源、珊瑚礁破壞、海洋物種瀕危及海洋棲地遭受破壞等,十分關切。為達海洋資源的永續利用,規劃和設置海洋保護區誠為當務之急。為促使海洋資源永續使用,未來我國海洋環境及資源的管理需要有一套完整制度來規劃,並進而落實保護,設立海洋保護區應為必要途徑。如同加拿大海洋保護區的實踐,其具體的規範係在其海洋法中。本論文以台灣海洋保護區劃定、評選與選址、相關的管理配套措施及社區共同參與為中心議題。研究的同時,參考了加拿大海洋法制度下海洋保護區之設立與評選過程。其次,對於加拿大值得考慮的地區(Area of Interest, AOI)的管理計畫,AOI的發展及各部門、聯邦政府、省和地區政府、社區團體和非政府組織間的責任分攤,以及AOI區位的推薦與評選,都進行分析討論,以此提出我國在設立和管理海洋保護區的架構。本論文最後亦評估我國目前各縣、市政府推動具有潛力的海洋保護區,例如澎湖的青灣內灣與高雄市的東沙島等。加拿大在執行海洋保護區的政策上及其經驗,頗為珍貴。例如,一九九七年加拿大頒定施行海洋法後,對於海洋生態系的保護其制度和管理方面奠定了完備的管理程序與架構。加國領域涵括了大西洋、太平洋與北極海域,許多管理的經驗過程,可供我們學習。加拿大海洋的生物多樣性頗高,對於現今和未來世代提供了龐大的潛力。加拿大海洋保護區的保護標的,類型頗多,包括海底熱泉、離島、珊瑚礁及瀕臨絕種或遭受威脅的海洋動、植物物種等,尤其是社區民眾參與模式與推薦和管理海洋保護區的區位等,其操作模式為台灣海洋保護區的規劃與架構,提供了具有價值的範例。

Abstract

It has been Taiwan's vision for being an "Ocean Country ", because of the richness and biodiversity of its marine environment. In recent years, the rapid growth in Taiwan’s ocean sector has resulted in a great concern on the degradation and loss of marine resources and habitats, and threatening of coral reefs and endangered species in the marine environment. There is a need to proactively conserve and protect marine ecosystem functions, species, and habitats for future sustainable. For achieving sustainability in the use of marine resources, the approach of marine protected areas (MPAs), similar to Canadian MPA embodied in the Oceans Act, must be implemented to oceans management for the protection of marine environment from land-based activity. This study presents: (1) the planning strategy, site selection and evaluation, community-based policy, and many other factors involved in the establishment of Canadian MPA under the Oceans Act; (2) Development of a management plan for MPA site and the consolidation of the responsibilities of federal, provincial, municipality, community and non government organizations on the establishment and management of the Canadian AOI (Area of Interest) site; (3) the proposed framework for establishing and managing marine protected areas in Taiwan; (4) Assessment and Evaluation of the present sanctuary protected areas that are mostly limited to the local coastal municipalities of Taiwan, i.e., Chinwan Inner Bay of Penghu, Tungsha (Pratas) Island of Kaohsiung. Canada is one of the world leading and experienced countries on the implementation of MPA. In 1997 with the passage of the Canadian Oceans Act, they have established an integrated management procedure, guidelines, and framework in the protection of marine ecosystem. Canada consists of Arctic, Pacific and Atlantic Oceans with the largest continental shelf in the world, and its history has been defined by its surrounding marine environment. The richness and biodiversity of Canada’s oceans provide enormous potential for both present and future generations. Canadian’s MPA approaches on seabed vent, offshore MPA sites, coral protection, protection of endangered or threaten marine species provide valuable and useful example for Taiwan’s MPA planning and framework, especially the involvement of communities to participate, recommend and manage the MPA site.