高屏地區紅樹林組成與分佈之調查

Keywords 紅樹林、分佈、組成、高屏地區

中文摘要

紅樹林是生長於熱帶及亞熱帶,海岸濕地及河口潮間帶的木本植物群落,廣義的定義是指生長於熱帶與亞熱帶潮間帶泥濘及土地所有物之總稱,而狹義的定義則是指限於熱帶海岸最高潮線以下及均高潮線以上間之喬木或灌木,本研究之目的是要調查高屏地區紅樹林的組成及分布的現況。採用多樣區法(Multiple-plot method),共調查28個樣區每一樣區,依環境狀況,取具該區較有代表性10至177個1公尺x1公尺的小區(plot) 所組成,每一小區內,凡胸高直徑(DBH) 大於1公分以上之樹木含分株,皆測量胸高直徑並估測其高度並記錄,及分析各區域紅樹林分布數量及平均胸高直徑。

調查結果得5種紅樹林植物,分別屬於紅樹科之水筆仔、五梨跤,馬鞭草科之海茄苳,使君子科欖李及大戟科之土沉香五種,與早期調查結果之紅茄苳及細蕊紅樹已消失,伴生草木本植物共125種,分別屬於36科100屬。分布狀況,面積最大紅樹林分布於後勁溪口及高屏溪口復育區,其餘皆以帶狀零星分布。而曾為南部紅樹林分布最主要之高雄港,只剩旗津東側12棵海茄苳及1棵欖李,本區紅樹林主要以海茄苳為主;五梨跤為數極少;土沉香主要分布大鵬灣附近,有些形成帶狀純林,紅樹林分布最南界位於屏東枋寮新龍村。海茄苳徑級結構分析結果顯示,可能人為因素形成以鈴型結構居多,且海岸開發逐漸遭剷除數量減少,如不加以保育將可能在此區消失。

Abstract

The mangrove swamp, a woody plant community, grows in the coastal marsh and tidal zone in the tropical and subtropical zones. The general definition of the community means that mangrove swamps are composed of the landholding things which grow in the tropical and subtropical tidal zones. The strict definition refers that mangrove swamps are composed of arbors or shrubs which grow between the flood mark and average flood mark in the tropical coast. This research aims at studying the composition and distribution of mangroves in Kaohsiung and Pingdong County. The multiple-plot method was used in the study. There are 28 plots sampled. Based on the environmental situation, the samples consisted 10 to 177 small plots which are 1x1 square meter in size. In each plot, the trees which have DBH over 1 centimeter are all measured. Their heights are estimated and recorded. Estimation of tree number in each area, density, and average DBH was made.

Five species of mangrove trees are found. They are: Kandelia obovata Sheue, Liu&Yong, Rhizophora stylosa Griff ( Rhizophoraceae ), Avicennia marina (Forsk .) Vierh ( Verbenaceae ), Lumnitzera racemosa Willd ( Combretaceae ) and Excoecaria agallocha L ( Euphorbiaceae). Bruguiera gymnorhiza and Ceriops tagal in the early research have been disappeared. There are 125 woody and herbaceous species in the mangroves which belong to 36 families and 100 genera. The mangroves mainly grow in the conservation area in the river mouths of Kaohsiung and Pingdong Country. The remaining mangroves are scattered in the areas. The mangroves were previously flourished in Kaohsiung Harbor in the south of Taiwan, but, now,there are only 12 individuals of Avicennia marina and a single tree of Lumnitzera racemosa growing in the east of Qijin. The mangroves comprise mainly Avicennia marina. The southernmost distributional area of the species is Xinlong Village in Fanglian. A few individuals of Rhizophora stylosa grow near the mouth of the Houchin stream . Many individuals of Excoecaria agallocha are found near Dapengwan of Pingdong and some of them form pure stands along streams near coastal area. The curve of diameter and structural analyses of Avicennia stands is bell shape, which is possibly the results of human affection. Because of the development in the coast in past decades, mangroves have become decreased, and will be probably disappeared in the future, if they are not protected intensively.