一種有效且適用於藍芽微網的輪詢方法

Keywords 微網、輪詢方法、藍芽、Credit-based Round Robin

中文摘要

藍芽 (Bluetooth) 是一種以提供短距離、低功率、低成本且無所不在之無線環境為目標的嶄新無線技術,其 MAC 層資料傳輸頻寬的分配,係由Master 以輪詢 (Polling) 排程方式,動態分配可供封包傳送之時槽 (time slot) 給所有與其連線的Slave 裝置。輪詢期間,若Master沒有資料傳給該Slave,則需送出POLL封包;同理,若Slave沒有資料可回應予Master,則需送出NULL封包。此不帶實際資料的POLL-NULL 封包總共佔用兩個可用時槽。雖然已經有很多學者提出一些演算法來避免拜訪沒有封包待傳的Slave以減少POLL/NULL封包之傳送,但仍有改進的空間。

本論文提出一個全新、有效率且可實際應用於微網 (Piconet) 之輪詢演算法—CRR (Credit-based Round Robin),根據過去及目前Master與Slave間之封包流量,動態地調整詢問Slave的次數以避免拜訪沒有資料傳送的Slave,降低傳送或接收POLL/NULL的封包數。本論文針對四項主要的課題進行研究並改善,以提升整體網路系統之效能:一、提高系統在單位時間內資料封包的傳送及接收率。二、減少不必要的POLL/NULL封包以避免佔用頻寬。三、降低傳送、接收資料封包之延遲時間。四、避免Starvation及Interruption效應。

模擬結果證明了CRR在不同的slave數及不同的idle slave數均能有效地提升throughput,進而提升資料封包的傳送及接收率以及減少不必要的POLL/NULL封包所佔用的頻寬;並降低封包傳送的End-to-end delay time。此外,CRR預定的Threshold有助於預防Starvation現象,而實驗更證實CRR的獎懲方式有助於減緩Interruption效應。

Abstract

Bluetooth is an emerging technology for providing short range, low power, low cost, and ubiquitous wireless environments. In a Bluetooth piconet, the Bluetooth device, known as master, dynamically allocates time slots by way of polling other individual Bluetooth devices called slaves. During the polling interval, a POLL packet will be sent if master has no data to send to the slave; while a NULL packet will be sent if slave has no data to send to the master. Both the POLL and NULL packets are of zero payload and each captures one time slot. In order to avoid transmitting POLL/NULL packets, many polling schemes have been proposed by skipping visit to the slaves that might have no data packet to be sent to the master, but they still have much space to be further improved.

In this thesis, we devise a new, efficient and practicable polling scheme—CRR (Credit-based Round Robin). In this scheme, the visit to each slave is dynamically adjusted based on the current and historical traffic between the master and slave to reduce the visit to idle slaves.

CRR improves the prior polling schemes on four key issues:The first is to enhance the packet transmitting rate and packet receiving rate in a unit time. The second is to avoid unnecessary POLL/NULL packets to save bandwidth and power consumption. The third is to reduce the transmission delay. The fourth is to avoid the starvation and interruption effect.

Our simulation results demonstrate that CRR can enhance the throughput among various numbers of active slaves and idle slaves, can improve the transmitting rate and receiving rate of data packets, can reduce the bandwidth by diminishing the visit to idle slaves, and can decrease the packets end-to-end delay. Moreover, to restrict the number of frames exchanged during a single visit to the slave, a threshold is used to prevent the starvation and interruption effect.