中華郵政股份有限公司的未來走向-民營化?公法人化?企業化?

Keywords 企業化、公法人化、民營化; Privatization, Enterprise, Public Corporatization

本研究係以中華郵政股份有限公司為對象,探討郵政未來走向模式應作何種策略選擇,民營化?公法人化?或企業化。隨著社會多元化及全球化的趨勢,由於行政部門管理方式之僵化與經營績效之不彰,民眾的不滿日漸升高;加上政府財政日益困窘,而民間企業卻相對蓬勃發展,在資源有限的策略思考下,自八O年代起,世界各國紛紛湧現解除管制的思潮,重新考慮政府所應扮演的角色,認為政府應著重於政策制訂,而政策之執行與服務之提供應儘量交由民間力量來處理。在此同時,為避免淹沒在時代洪流中,如何提高競爭力,及因應科技快速發展,滿足大眾對通信安全的期望並避免社會資源分配不公,郵政之普及服務日受重視,服務規模與項目不斷增加,社會大眾更希望其能發揮一定品質之現代化服務功能。今天,行政機關組織再造已成為現階段政府施政重點之一,政府改造委員會針對非公權力本質機關,提出「委外化」、「行政法人化」、「去任務化」及「地方化」等選項供既存組織或機關選擇,希望能逐步解除其公務體制的束縛,提高營運績效。中華郵政等國營機構為既定改造目標之一,然而這些選項各有其優缺點,究竟應朝何種方向努力並無明確定論,透過本研究有助於達成中華郵政設立宗旨的服務使命,同時可追求永續生存與發展。研究流程首先收集相關文獻資料,介紹民營化?公法人化?或企業化之理論與外國經驗。接著介紹中華郵政的歷史、組織概況、成立宗旨與營運現況,同時整理其目前面臨之營運困境與衝擊,並對相關議題進行深入探討,在全球化架構下之政府改造策略中,分析選擇的方向,提出可行的策略,並從中歸納出未來最佳的營運模式。

Abstract

This thesis studied the choices of different operation models of CPC (Chunghwa Post Co. Ltd): Privatization, Public Corporatization, or Enterprise? As the society becomes more diversified and globalized, people are becoming dissatisfied about the inactive and low efficient executive departments. The government property is becoming poor while the power of enterprises grows. In consideration of the limited resources, privatization has become the main trend of the Government restructure motion in many countries from the 1980s. Following this trend, the Government works hard to draw up the policy, and depend on the private departments, carries out the policy to provide the public service. Meanwhile, the need for communication securities and privacy concerns seem to be more important to the general public. Because it develops very rapidly and possibly leads to social class clashes, people wish to know about how the postal service has evolved. People want the postal service to be more efficient to bring their functions to full potential. As a result, many more Postal service systems of different kinds have come into existence.

The same scenario applies to Taiwan. The Government wants to reorganize the administrative organizations such as the CPC. Their operation model has supposedly been “outsourcing”, “corporatization”, “deregulation” or “decentralization”, if they are less connected with the public power. The Government hopes to improve the efficiency of the CPC, because these choices could remove its constraints. On the other hand, many believe that, if the Post decides to contract out, the Government would elude her responsibilities about the public service. Therefore it is very crucial that CPC chooses the appropriate operation model.

This thesis first gathered related documents and introduced theories of Privatization, Enterprising, and Public corporatization and their experiences worldwide. In addition, the background of CPC and a synopsis of its organizational structure, mission, and current operation status are included. After researching the related industry and compared with the other competitors, the table of globalism analysis showed that CPC has innovative power and a wonderful staff who combine their work with a mission in mind. But they should be released from rigid constraints of the public system to work more smartly. Furthermore, the facilities could be located in Taiwan, but they still have some logistic issues needed for further study. Therefore, joining the public with a privately-owned enterprise to operate CPC would be the best choice.