從財政收支探討如何改善地方財政之研究—以高雄市為例

Keywords

地方財政自主、財政收支、地方財政 local financial autonomy, government revenues and expenditures, local finance

中文摘要

民主政治的基礎是地方自治,而地方自治是否得以推動與發展,又繫於地方財政是否充裕。所謂「財政為庶政之母」,即指財政為推行一切庶政的根本。以我國而言,地方財政窘困已是長期性問題,各縣市政府財政收入不足,無法因應各項財政支出,財政收支失衡造成財政缺口愈來愈大,必須仰賴舉債或補助款,方足以因應各項財政支出及地方建設的推動。

高雄市是直轄市,近年來亦面臨財政短缺之困境,歲入之成長幅度遠低於歲出支出擴張之速度,而對補助收入之依存度卻逐年遞增,財政自主性降低,財政缺口越來越大,尚須仰賴舉債因應,亟待澈底檢討改善,構思一套完整有效的財政失衡改善方案,期能循序漸進地恢復其財政健全性與穩定性。

本文採文獻探討法、次級資料分析法及實證分析法,對高雄市的財政收支問題進行研究分析,藉以暸解高雄市的財政狀況、財政收支問題之所在,並進而探討影響高雄市財政收支差異的影響因素,期能對當今地方財政問題有所暸解,找出解決財政收支失衡的對策,並研擬適當的解決方案,期能改善高雄市財政問題。

Abstract

Democratic politics is founded on local self-government, while promotion and advancement of local self-government rely on abundant local finance. There is a Chinese saying, “finance is the mother of general affairs,” which refers to finance as the foundation for performing general affairs. As far as our country is concerned, local financial shortage has become a long-term issue. All the city and county governments do not have enough revenues to afford various expenditures. The unbalance between revenues and expenditures results in a wider and wider financial gap. Local governments cannot afford various expenditures or proceed with local infrastructure without debts or subsidies.

Kaohsiung City has been in a difficult position of financial shortage in recent years as well, despite being a municipality. The growth rate of annual revenues is far lower than the increase rate of annual expenditures; on the other hand, the government becomes more and more dependent on subsidies every year. As a result, the financial autonomy is lowered, and the financial gap becomes wider as the government still has to owe debts to correspond to the expenditures. A comprehensive review is thus urgently needed, in order to come up with a set of complete and effective plans to improve financial balance and gradually restore sound and stable financial systems.

This study investigated and analyzed the financial issues of Kaohsiung City through literature review, secondary data analysis, and empirical analysis, in order to have a solid understanding of the problems concerning the financial status, revenues and expenditures of Kaohsiung City, and to further probe into the influential factors that cause the difference between the revenues and expenditures of Kaohsiung City. It is hoped that this study can help understand the current local financial problems, find strategies to resolve the unbalance between revenues and expenditures, and draw up adequate solution plans, in order to solve the financial problems that Kaohsiung City is facing.

Therefore, this study provides the following suggestions: strengthen collection of various taxes to increase treasury income; actively seek new financial resources to enhance self-governing financial power; encourage industries to make investment in Kaohsiung; strive to explore tourism resources to create a solid foundation for growth of tax revenues with prosperous economy; review organization functions and merge agencies with overlapping functions to cut financial expenditures; and encourage public participation in public infrastructure and revive economic activities of private enterprises.