利用頻寬平衡之視訊系統影片排序方法

Keywords 排序策略、影片優先權、影片排序方式、隨選視訊系統

中文摘要

隨著時代進步與網路技術發展,在網際網路上傳輸連續多媒體資料如聲音與影片愈來愈受歡迎,因此許多的多媒體伺服器便因應而生,隨選視訊(Video on Demand)服務也愈來愈流行。對一影片供應者來說,如何在有限的影片伺服器容量和網路頻寬下滿足最大多數的使用者、在最短的等待時間內看到想看的影片,是一個重要議題。所以一般排序策略會依據影片受歡迎程度和使用率來做影片服務的排程先後順序,然而此種情況下,可能會讓使用者在經過漫長的等待之後仍然無法取得系統服務的權利,進而離開了隨選系統,因此一個好的影片排序政策應該降低使用者離開之機率與等待服務的時間。常見的排序政策有first-come-first-served (FCFS)、maximum queue length (MQL)、maximum factor queue length (MFQL)等策略,但上述之方法都可能讓系統在選取所要服務的影片時,產生重複選到同一部影片的狀況,進而讓選取其他影片之使用者無法取得系統的服務,然後離開隨選系統的環境,所以在本篇論文中,我們提出一個方法,稱之為scheduling policy with bandwidth balancing (SPBB),盡量讓使用者能取得自己所要求的影片,降低使用者離開系統的機會,藉此來提高隨選視訊系統的整體效能,而此方法會結合在DQDB網路上頻寬分配與平衡的觀念,以期達到我們的目的。

Abstract

As streaming video and audio over the Internet become popular, the deployment of a large-scale multimedia streaming application requires an enormous amount of server and network resources. In a video-on-demand environment, batching of video requests are often used to reduced I/O demand and improve throughput. Since users may leave if they experience long waits, a good video scheduling policy needs to consider not only the batch size but also the user defection probabilities and wait times. The common scheduling policies are the first-come-first-served (FCFS), the maximum queue length (MQL), and the maximum factored queue length (MFQL). But these schemes may choose the same video and serve the same video requests. Users choosing other video can not receive the video segment and may leave after waiting a long time.

In this paper, we propose a batching policy that schedules the video with the concept of the bandwidth balancing scheme in DQDB networks. We refer to this as the SPBB policy. Our goal is to make sure that users can get the video segment and don’t leave the video-on-demand system.