國立高中職學校游泳池委外整建及營運招商成功關鍵因素之探討 none

中文摘要

台灣四面環海,水域運動相關產業具有提供國人休閒活動、促進經濟發展及增加就業機會之功能,近年來逐漸受到重視。教育部於2001至2004年實施「提昇中學以下學生游泳能力中程計畫」,希望提昇學生基本游泳能力,行政院海洋事務委員會亦於2004年11月通過「國家海洋政策綱領」,將發展海洋觀光遊憩列為國家既定政策。未來水域運動人才培育將成為政策落實與否的重要關鍵,而學校為游泳運動訓練之主要場所,對於政策推動肩負責任重大。

但在政府財政拮据下,學校游泳池正面臨經費、人力與設備不足的困境,而考慮以「促進民間參與公共建設法」將學校運動設施交由民間經營。在政府大力推動下,至目前為止,已有不少成功之案例,但仍有相當多學校無法完成委外招商,其間存在原因為何,實有加以比較分析之必要。

本研究經由文獻回顧歸納影響委外招商成功的可能因素,並以已辦理游泳池委外整建與營運之19所國立高中職學校為研究對象,透過問卷調查學校行政人員及廠商,試圖瞭解實際推動情形及可能的改善之道,並找出影響游泳池委外經營招商成功與否的關鍵因素,俾供政府相關單位及有意推動游泳池委外經營的學校參考。

經以次數分配及交叉分析比較招商成功與失敗案例結果,發現影響國立高中職學校游泳池委外整建與營運招商成功的關鍵,主要包括積極爭取可能的合作廠商、完善的游泳池基本設施、市場條件優越、慎選委外方式、民主參與的決策模式、地方政府重視學生游泳教學、營運內容足以吸引廠商投資等七個因素。

Abstract

Taiwan is an island surrounding by ocean. The sports activities of waters will allow people with the functions for recreation activities, economic improvement and increasing employment with the increasing emphasis received recently. The Education Ministry, from 2001 to 2004, had implemented the “Intermediate Term Plan to Improve Swimming Skill of Students below High School” so that it is expected to improve the basic swimming skill of students. The Ocean Affair Commission of the Executive Yuan also passed the National Ocean Policy Guidelines on November of 2004 and the ocean recreation tourism had become the already-made national policies. In the future, the development for talents of water sports fields will become the critical factor to materialize the relevant policies. Also, schools will be nationally the major locations for swimming sports training and education to play the important role for policy promotion.

Under the governmental financial shortage, the swimming pools of schools are now facing the hardship deficient in expenditures, manpower and equipment. It is our consideration that we can conform to the “Promotion Civil Involvement in Public Construction Laws” to make school sports facilities commissioned to exterior civil organizations for management. Under the painstaking promotion efforts made by the government, so far there have been numerous successful cases, but there are still lots of schools unable to commission to civil business organization. The reason shall be required for comparison analysis.

Within this research, through scientific lectures, we can review and summarize the possible factors to affect the successful outsourcing commission cases. We also collect 19 national high schools and vocational high schools with their swimming pools under outsourcing commission management to act as our experimental subjects. Through questionnaire survey answered by school administrative staffs and civil business organizations, we attempt to understand the actual promotion results and possible improvement ways in the future management. Also, we try to find out the critical factors to reach any outsourcing commission management of school swimming pools so that our research can be available for the reference for some schools which are willing to implement the outsourcing commission management of swimming pools.

Through the frequency distribution and cross comparison analysis, we compare the results between failure and success cases. We finally find that the critical factors to affect the successful outsourcing commission cases for swimming pool management from high schools and vocational high school including aggressive contact and solicit possible candidates for outsourcing commission cases, overall and wholesome basic facilities of swimming pools, prevalent market conditions, prudent selection for outsourcing commission methods, democratic decision-making models, the local governmental emphasis on students' swimming skill training and the business management contents, totally 7 factors.