PEM燃料電池新型非均質雙極板量產自動化製程之研發

Keywords 電池組、碳纖維雙極板、可攜式燃料電池 fuel cell, bipolar plate

中文摘要

燃料電池中雙極板必須有優良的機械性質、高氣密性、良好導電性及化學穩定性等特性。現行雙極板如石墨雙極板有成本高、重量重、體積大等缺點,在組成電池組時,往往因體積龐大或重,難達成可攜式燃料電池的要求。我們研究室所發展出一種新型非均質雙極板,具備低成本、重量輕、體積小、接觸電阻小、化學穩定性高等優點,有機會取代目前常用的雙極板。

為達到低成本的要求,自動化生產是必需的,本論文新型非均質

雙極板的量產自動化製造方式,是先用黏著劑將導電碳纖維膠合其中段,形成中心硬化而兩端鬆散的碳纖維束排,再以平行排列的方式,以膠合中心為基準,利用射出成型,將導電纖維束排植基於塑膠基板。為縮短自動化機具的研發時程,將自動化製程分成下面四個部份:(1)碳纖維束的展開(2)黏著劑的自動塗佈(3)硬化與裁切(4)雙極板射出成型。

本論文完成了前三部份,所製成的碳纖維束排與一般碳纖維束排

做接觸電阻比較,可以發現,二者接觸電阻差異不大。未來可考慮將分段的製程合併,例如把展開時用的碳纖維收集次滾筒,置換成黏著劑的自動塗佈機臺上的黏著劑轉印滾筒,便能在碳纖維展開後直接貼附上黏著劑,使原本分二部份完成的動作,簡化為單一機台完成,使製程更加縮短。

Abstract

Bipolar plates used in a PEM fuel cell must have high electric conductivity, good mechanical and chemical stability, low gas permeability, and low cost. For portable applications, lightweight and low volume should also be considered. Our laboratory has developed a new heterogeneous composite bipolar plate. Which has many advantages, such as low contact resistance, good chemical stability, low cost, lightweight and high performance.

Since automation is the key to low cost, this research is to develop the automatic fabrication process of the new plate. The process involves mainly the making of carbon fiber bunches by sticking the central portion of the carbon fiber together with glue but leaving both ends free. Secondly, use injection molding to form the plastic main body with all the carbon fiber bunches. In order to shorten the developing time, we divide the process into four parts: (1) the unfolding of carbon fiber (2) the automation of gluing (3) harden and cutting to sizes (4) Injection molding of bipolar plates.

This thesis has completed the study of the first three parts of the manufacturing processes. We have compared the contact resistances between our product and the previously handmade ones and found that the results are satisfactory.