運用潮位模式進行水深測量之潮位修正研究

Keywords

虛擬潮位站、潮汐分區、等潮圖、潮汐改正 co-tidal chart, Tide Correction, Tidal zone, virtual tidal station

中文摘要

進行水深測量的時候,須將觀測水深扣除潮高以獲得海床實際深度。在近岸地區可以傳統潮位站或以RTK即時動態測量的方式收集潮位資料,然而,在離岸地區設立潮位儀器,仍因受地形氣候及海況等諸多限制因素影響,若以RTK即時動態測量仍受無線電接收距離限制。因此,以潮汐分區方法結合岸邊潮站資料,以獲得離岸地區潮位數據,可解決此一問題。一般而言,潮汐分區是以狹窄水域四周潮位站資料所建構,但台灣海峽兩岸潮位資料因兩岸分治現況,垂直基準無法統一而不易整合。

本研究提出以潮位模式數據進行潮汐分區,並以分區結果改進離岸地區水深測量的精度。在分析台灣西岸的模式潮位數據並做調和分析後,本研究建立了台灣海峽的潮汐同潮圖,以呈現潮汐特性的等值線,並劃定我國12海浬領海內潮汐分區及相對應參考潮位站範圍區別出來,更進一步研究將模式內網格點視作虛擬潮位站的潮位改正方法以得到更具地理空間連續性的改正值。

本研究實際以麥寮外海多波束水深測量資料,選定三個實驗區,分別以潮位站直接改正方法、潮汐分區改正方法與虛擬潮站改正方法,進行水深測量潮汐改正,以驗證潮汐分區改正方法與虛擬潮站改正方法的精度改善程度。由實驗數據顯示,在距潮位站25公里地區,潮汐分區以及虛擬潮站改正較傳統潮位站數據改正方法,分別改善20與16公分,足見潮汐分區方法修正水深測量潮位數據是可行的,當測量海域與驗潮站特性不同時,改善效果較為顯著。潮汐分區資料可提供海測人員,依據作業區域潮汐特性決定適當的參考潮位站,作為進行離岸水域測深時潮位改正的依據。

Abstract

It is necessary to subtracting the tidal height from the observed depth to derived real depth while conduct hydrographic survey. The tidal data can be collected by conventional tide gauge or by using real time kinematics (RTK) GPS survey in the near shore region. However, when setting up tidal instruments in the offshore areas, many restricts still remained due to many factors such as topography, weather, and sea state. On contrary, the RTK GPS survey method has the limitation on the radio transmitting range. Therefore, the tidal zone method integrates the tidal station data to calculate the offshore tide data which can solve these problems. Generally, the tidal zone is constructed by using real tidal station data around the narrow channel. But the tide data is not possible to integrate on both side of the Taiwan Strait due to the vertical datum is not identical due to current political separation.

To overcome this problem, this study proposed tidal zone method based on the tidal height derived from a tide numerical model. The tidal zone method is consequently applied to improve the accuracy of the offshore hydrographic survey. After processing the tide data derived from the model output and performing harmonic analysis, this study utilized the analysis result to draw a co-tidal chart to demonstrate the tidal characteristics for the purpose of establishing the tidal zone of the Taiwan Strait. This study also accomplished correspondent tidal zones for all the tide stations of Taiwan west coast within 12 miles territorial waters. This study further proposed a virtual station method for offshore hydrographic survey tide correction which applied the analysis result of each numerical model grid point as a virtual tidal station to derive the offshore tide correction values with spatial continuous characteristics.

This study selected three experiment areas based on the multi-beam echo sounder survey data acquired offshore Ma-Liuo tide station. The direct tide station correction, tidal zone correction, and virtual station correction methods are applied to the hydrographic survey data to evaluate the performance of the tidal zone and virtual station correction methods. According to the experiment results, the tidal zone and virtual station correction method improve 20 and 16 cm respectively over the direct tide station correction method in the offshore area with the distance 25 km to the Ma-Liuo tide station. It indicates that the feasibility of the tidal zone method and it can improve the hydrographic survey results significant while the tide characteristics are different. Tidal zone can provide the required information to decide a proper reference tide station according to the tidal characteristics for the hydrographic survey data post-processing.