利潤導向之都市捷運系統的探討─以高雄捷運為例

Keywords 利潤導向、TOWS分析、SWOT分析、都市捷運

摘要

都市捷運系統一直注重顧客滿意度,強調「服務導向」;本文嘗試跳脫過去的模式,強調面對捷運成本高,收益不足的問題,從「利潤導向」的角度探討都市捷運系統的營運,以符合捷運經營未來的大趨勢─追求利潤,財務永續,並且以高雄捷運系統為實例,研擬相關的利潤策略。

在研究分析上,本文以五力分析剖析高雄捷運在高雄都會區交通運輸的產業中爭奪利潤的對手和獲利的能力;再以有/無形資源、競爭優勢及價值鏈分析,建立高雄捷運的核心競爭力;另外,由SWOT分析,找出高雄捷運的優勢、劣勢、機會與威脅;然後,闡述本研究問題的核心,根據SWOT分析的內容,以TOWS分析法做策略配對,研擬高雄捷運的追求利潤的策略,綜整利潤策略,以「有效性」及「可行性」評估擬訂的策略,並以「可行性」高、中、低分別歸類為短、中、長期的利潤策略。

經過本文的探討,利潤導向的高雄捷運系統分為短、中、長期三大類的策略,短期策略依可行性及有效性的高低,分為三階段推動,第一階段係最可行並且最有效的策略,應立即執行,總共有六項,第二階段有五項,第三階段有五項;中期策略總共有六項;長期策略分為兩階段,第一階段有九項,第二階段有三項。經由上述短、中、長期策略的執行,降低高雄捷運的成本,提昇高雄捷運的收益,預期高雄捷運公司將轉虧為盈。

本文經由五力分析,在與高雄捷運爭奪利潤的五個力量中,其主要的利潤爭奪力量係「替代品的威脅」,亦即「機車」這項運具係高雄捷運利潤的最大掠奪者。另外,經由本文建立高雄捷運的核心競爭能力,總共八項。

經由本文之分析探討,建議高雄捷運公司目前應是利潤優先,兼顧成本,尋求政府的實質協助,以建立健康的財務體質,進而除了利潤導向外,應逐漸兼顧企業社會責任,成為一財務永續且社會永續的永續捷運系統。

ABSTRACT

The operation of urban mass rapid transit system has paid great attention on the customer degree of satisfaction, emphasizes “the service oriented”. This paper attempts to bracelet the traditional model, from the angle of “profit oriented” discusses the urban mass rapid transit system business, and take the Kaohsiung Rapid Transit System (KRTS) as the example, draws up the related profit strategy. In the research analysis, this paper analyzes the Kaohsiung Rapid Transit System by five forces analyses to be able in the area transportation industry to compete for the profit in Kaohsiung the match and profit ability. By all the resources, the competitive advantage and the value chain analysis, establishes the Kaohsiung Rapid Transit Corp.(KRTC) core competitiveness.

Moreover, by the SWOT analysis, discovers the KRTC's strengths, the weaknesses, the opportunities and the threats. Then, elaborated that this research core problems, according to the content of SWOT analysis, makes the strategy pair by the TOWS analytic method, draws up the KRTC's pursue profit strategy. The synthesis entire profit strategy, evaluated by the “validity” and the “feasibility”, and take the “feasibility” score to classify as the short, middle and long term profit strategy. According to this paper's discussion, the profit oriented KRTS divides into the short, middle and long term three broad headings of strategy. The short-term strategy according to the feasibility and the validity height, divides into three stages . The first stage is the most feasible, and the most effective strategy, should carry out immediately, altogether six items. The second stage has five items. The third stage has five items. The middle term strategy altogether has six items. The long-term strategy divides into two stages. The first stage has nine items. The second stage has three items. This paper by way of five forces analyses, in competes five forces with KRTC, its main profit competitor is “the substitute threat”, i.e. “the motorcycle”. This transport mode is the biggest profit spoliator of KRTC. Moreover, establishes the KRTC's core competitive ability from this paper, altogether eight items. At the end of this paper, we suggest that the KRTC should be at present the profit first, the proper attention to both cost, seeks government's substantive assistance, establishes a healthy financial physique, then besides the profit oriented, should give dual attention to the enterprise community responsibility gradually, then becomes a financial and the social sustainability.