中文語音辨識系統增進辨識率之策略研究-以地址系統與二、三、四字詞系統為例

Keywords

自動聲調辨識、隱藏式馬可夫模型、梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數、次音節模型、線性預估倒頻譜係數、語音辨識 speech recognition, hidden Markov model, sub-syllable model, automatic tone recognition, LPCC, MFCC

中文摘要

本論文主要針對中文語音辨識系統增進辨識率之策略,進行聲調自動偵測與子音自動校正的研究,並將其運用在中文地址系統與二、三、四字詞系統中。在聲調自動偵測方面,吾人經由統計分析中文四聲的聲學特徵分佈,約可自動在6分鐘內估計出四組參數來作為四聲辨識之模型,提升其聲調之正確辨識率,並免除手動調校所需約到8小時之冗長程序,加快聲調模型之訓練速度;在子音自動校正方面,吾人利用次音節模型來輔助子音以提升其子音辨識率,進而提升語詞辨識率。經實驗証實在不增加訓練量的前題下,經由自動偵測聲調及子音校正的策略,針對地址系統約18萬筆地名資料,吾人可獲得90%以上之正確辨識率。針對共11萬6千筆二、三、四字詞之中文語音辨識系統,吾人能將正確辨識率分別由約77%, 94%, 97.5%,提昇到約85%, 96%, 98%。

Abstract

This thesis investigates the recognition rate improvement strategies for a Mandarin speech recognition system. Both automatic tone recognition and consonant correction schemes are studied and applied to the Mandarin address inputting system and the Mandarin 2, 3, 4-word phrase recognition systems. For automatic tone recognition scheme, the acoustic properties of the four tones in the Mandarin training database are estimated statistically by 4 sets of parameters within 6 minutes. These automatically generated parameters can greatly increase the tone recognition accuracy, and at the same time reduce the amount of time spent in the manual tone parameter adjustment, that is about 8 hours in general. For consonant correction scheme, the sub-syllable models are developed to enhance the consonant recognition accuracy, and hence further improve the overall correct rate for the whole Mandarin phrases. Experimental results indicate that over 90% correct rate can be achieved for the Mandarin address inputting system with 180 thousand place names by applying the above two schemes. Furthermore, the recognition rates for the Mandarin 2, 3, 4-word phrase recognition systems with 116 thousand phrases in total can be improved from 77%, 94% and 97.5%, to 85%, 96% and 98% respectively.