BMP-2在肝纖維化中所扮演的生物性角色之探討

Keywords 轉化生長因子、肝臟、纖維化、骨形成蛋白; BMP-2, Hepatic, fibrogenesis, TGF-β1

中文摘要

肝臟受到如病毒性肝炎、酒精造成之肝病等傷害,會促使肝臟星狀細胞(hepatic stellate cells)的增生與活化,並誘發一連串的組織修補及重塑(remodeling)機制。其中包括肝內細胞激素分泌,尤其是 TGF-β1(transforming growth factor-β1)的生成,是直接刺激肝臟星狀細胞分泌胞外基質(extracellular matrix),加重肝纖維化的主要細胞激素之一。

而Bone Morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2)蛋白隸屬TGF-β superfamily成員之一,已知具有調控細胞生長、分化及骨質生成等功能。先前的動物實驗數據指出,肝內BMP-2 蛋白含量變化會隨著肝臟纖維化過程中TGF-β1 含量增加而遞減。BMP-2 的減少有可能會失去擷抗TGF-β1 所引起的肝臟纖維化的能力。而本研究目的即在證實BMP-2與TGF-β1 二者間在傳遞訊息路徑中是否存在具有相互擷抗性的調控機制。

本實驗利用正常肝細胞Clone-9 cell 與肝臟星狀細胞HSC-T6 cell兩株細胞中加入外生性重組蛋白TGF-β1,實驗發現TGF-β1 隨著不同劑量的增加相對的BMP-2 表現量也有隨之減少。相反之,BMP-2隨著不同劑量的增加相對的TGF-β1 也會逐漸下降。實驗數據證實在兩者間,不但在動物體內實驗模式有相互調節作用的現象,在體外細胞實驗也會有相同結果。利用西方墨點法分析TGF-β1 與BMP-2 的訊息傳遞路徑,顯現出不同的蛋白激酶的磷酸化現象,但是TGF-β1與BMP-2 在引起纖維化過程中,交互作用的訊息傳遞路徑與更詳細的機制仍需未來更進一步的研究。

Abstract

Hepatic injuries due to viral infection and alcoholic abuse frequently lead to activation and proliferation of hepatic stellate cells (HSCs), concomitantly with tissue repairing and remodeling mechanism. Transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) is known to be one of the potent cytokines that directly upregulates synthesis of extracellular matrix, thereby aggravating liver fibrosis. Bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2), as a member of TGF-Hepatic injuries due to viral infection and alcoholic abuse frequently lead to activation and proliferation of hepatic stellate cells (HSCs), concomitantly with tissue repairing and remodeling mechanism. Transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) is known to be one of the potent cytokines that directly upregulates synthesis of extracellular matrix, thereby aggravating liver fibrosis. Bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2), as a member of TGF-β1 superfamily, has been known to regulate cell proliferation, differentiation, and bone morphogenesis. Our previous study demonstrated that BMP-2 was downregulated in fibrotic liver of mice, supporting its antagonistic role in hepatic fibrogenesis. Downregulation of BMP-2 in fibrotic livers may lose its ability to antagonize the pro-fibrogenic action of TGF-β1. The purpose of this study was to determine whether mutual regulatory mechanisms exist between BMP-2 and TGF-β1.

Treatment of recombinant protein, TGF-β1, significantly suppressed BMP-2 expression in hepatocytes clone-9 and HSC-T6 cells. Moreover, treatment of BMP-2 in both cell also attenuated TGF-β1protein levels in a dose-dependent manner. This finding supports that TGF-β1 and BMP-2 mutually modulated their expression not only in vivo, but also in vitro. Western blotting analysis showed that TGF-β1 and BMP-2 exerted different kinase phosphorylation profiles of signaling activities. However, the signal pathways and detail mechanisms of the interactions of BMP-2 and TGF-β1 in the fibrogenic action will need to further evaluate.