醫療器材業通路決策因素探討-以醫療耗材類個案公司為例

Keywords

醫療器材通路、通路管理、通路決策、關鍵因素、通路型態 medical equipment channel, key factors, channel pattern, channel decision-making, channel management

中文摘要

台灣實施全民健康保險後,先進國家高科技醫療器材外商企業開始進入台灣市場,帶動醫療器材產業的興起。但隨著全民健保給付制度的限制與變革,例如: 總額預算制度(Global Budget)、診斷關聯群制度(DRG – Diagnosis-Related Group) , 造成市場競爭加劇,如何成功地經營發展與獲利,就成為醫療器材供應商亟需深思的課題。通路是醫療器材產品行銷很重要的一環,在創新產品發展不易、健保給付價格限縮的環境之下,通路策略的優化就更顯得有其必要性了。本研究之目的即在探討醫療器材商通路經營發展決策因素與決策方法。

本研究利用醫療器材產業特性、醫療器材商業模式、通路管理與經營、關係行銷、關鍵因素等文獻建構出「醫療器材通路經營發展關鍵因素」幾項構面。另外進行專家訪談,訪談部分以醫療器材供應商高階主管為訪談對象,將通路決策方法與決策因素導入訪談,分析出通路決策因素與決策方法的相關性。以作為醫療器材產業通路決策的參考。

本研究結論如下: 1. 供應商會依據公司組織規模、財務能力與核心能力不足的部分,朝互補的方向選擇通路型態。優勢的部分,作為通路管理的資源,提升市場滲透率與市場佔有率。2. 通常財務策略在考慮業績增長或是成本控制時,會影響通路類型的選擇。業績增長策略會以直營為主,成本控制策略會以授權為主。3. 產品的專業程度會與通路商能力一起考量,而通路商的專業能力會影響供應商授權的程度。4.品牌知名度與產品獲利性可作為供應商通路管理的資源。5. 通路商的能力與風險承擔能力要能夠搭配產品屬性與客戶屬性。6. 應運用供應商的資源整合出良好的通路關係模式,有助於增進通路的效益。

Abstract

Since Taiwan implemented national health insurance, the advanced medical equipment companies began to enter the Taiwan market, driven by the rise of medical equipment industry. But with the degree of national health insurance payment system limitations and changes, such as: Global Budget, DRG (Diagnosis-Related Group), resulting in market competition. How to be successful business development, the medical equipment suppliers have to think about it and find the solutions. Medical device marketing channel is a very important part , especially , under the environmental situation of the development of innovative products is not easy, as well as NHI price reduction , so the channel strategy to optimize all the more were necessary up. The purpose of this study is to explore the medical equipment business channel business development decision-making factors and decision-making method.

In this study, using the literatures of medical equipment industrial property, business model, channel management, relationship Marketing and the key factors ….etc, to construct a number of dimensions of "the critical factor of medical equipment operation and development ". In addition to conduct expert interviews with some executives of the medical equipment suppliers, access decision factors and decision-making methods into the questionnaire of interview, as well as analyze the correlation between decision factors and decision-making . The results could be a reference of decision making for medical equipment industry.

The findings are as follows: 1. Supplies will based on Company size, financial capacity and lack of core parts to select distributors, the selection of channel pattern will consider the complementary of each other. Some core advantages, as the channel management of resources, can improve market penetration and market share. 2. Financial strategy usually results in considering the growth of the financial strategy or cost control, will affect the choice of channel type. Growth strategy will be direct , cost-control strategies will be authorized . 3. Product professional level will be considered together with the ability of distributors, and distributors of professional competence will affect the extent of authorization from suppliers. 4. Brand awareness and product profitability are channel management resources for suppliers. 5. Distributor professional ability and risk-taking ability have to match product attributes and customer attributes. 6. Suppliers’ resources have to integrate a good channel relationship models to improve efficiency and benefits.