應用多變量統計方法評估高雄地下水特性

Keywords

因子分析、群集分析、區別分析、Piper水質菱形圖、多變量統計 discriminant analysis, multivariate statistical, factor analysis, Piper water quality diamond diagram, cluster analysis

中文摘要

地下水體品質好壞,常不易向民眾清楚說明,即使有大量有效之水質數據,仍難組合與歸納,至常發生不同單位對檢測結果各自提出不同解釋之情形,多變量統計分析方法因具有將複雜性高的資料簡化成具代表性少數因子之功能 可有效、明確解釋一群相互間有關係存在之原始變數,或依資料間之相似性予以分群並鑑定,了解形成某些特定現象之背景原因,故本研究利用其來探討地下水特性。

本研究採用行政院環境保護署全國環境水質監測資訊網站高雄市轄內48口地下水監測井之監測數據,利用套裝軟體SPSS12.0進行多變量統計分析中之因子分析、群集分析及區別分析,進而歸納、整理及分類出水質特性、推測污染成因及局部區域特徵。因子分析結果取得高雄市區域地下水質之4個代表性因子:鹽化因子、有機污染因子、溶礦因子及酸鹼因子。以4個主成分因子可代替高雄市區域地下水質之17個分析項目,可解釋變異量達78.3% 。利用群集分析方法將區域內48口監測井,依監測數據性質相似度及群組間相異性質分為4群,探討各群集內監測井水質與主因子間之相關性,由監測井之相關位置,區分出內陸區域地下水質平均狀況優於沿海地區,沿海部分區域發現有海水入侵及鹽化現象,位於旗津區之監測井則有受到酸鹼因子污染之現象。區域地下水質普遍屬硬水至非常硬水。

另為了解多變量統計分析方法與一般地下水污染性指標分析運用之差別,進行繪製群集分析結果之Piper水質菱形圖以比較異同,結果顯示,多變量統計分析能有系統分析變數資料並反應水質整體變異情形,且客觀分群,而一般綜合指標分析如Piper圖形法,雖可由特徵位置得知污染類型,卻不易解釋整體污染特性,最後希望能對高雄市地下水質監測提供防治策略研擬及污染研判分析方向建議。

Abstract

It is not easy to state clearly to the public for quality of groundwater bodies, even if there are a large number of effective water quality data, it is still hard to combine and induct,and it often occurs in different units have each put forward to explain on the test results.Multivariate statistical analysis method can simplify high complex data into a representative function of the small number of factors, clearly explained to a group of inter-relationship of the original variables, or to be clustered and identified according to the similarity between the data to understand the reason behind the formation of certain phenomena, so this study utilize it to explore the groundwater characteristics.

In this study, monitoring data come from the Kaohsiung city 48 groundwater monitoring wells of the EPA National Water Quality Monitoring Information website database, apply SPSS12.0 package software to execute multivariate statistical analysis, including factor analysis ,cluster analysis and discriminant analysis, and thus induction, sorting and classification of water quality characteristics, evaluating the causes of pollution and local area characteristics. The results of factor analysis to obtain the groundwater quality of the Kaohsiung region 4 representative factors: the factor of salinization, organic pollution factor, the factor of ore melting and acid-base factor. Four principal component factors instead of the 17 analysis projects of the regional groundwater quality in Kaohsiung city, the variance amounted to 78.3%. Use of cluster analysis of the 48 monitoring wells in the region is divided into four groups, according to the different nature of the monitoring data and the nature of similarity and group, to investigate the correlation between the monitoring well water quality within each cluster and the main factor, and by monitoring wells position to distinguish between the average underground water quality of inland area than the coastal area, we can get the results of seawater intrusion and salinization phenomena in coastal area, and monitoring wells located in the Cijin district are polluted by the pH factor. Kaohsiung regional groundwater quality is generally in the case of hard water to very hard water.

In order to understand the difference of the multivariate statistical analysis method and the general groundwater pollution index analysis, draw Piper water quality diamond cluster analysis diagram to compare the similarities and differences,the results show that the multivariate statistical analysis can supply a systematic analysis of variable data and the overall variations of the water quality, and objective clustering, while the general composite index analytcial method such as Piper, by the characteristic position to get the type of pollution, but difficult to explain the overall pollution characteristics. At last, in this study, the hope to recommend the pollution control assessment and prevention strategies of Kaohsiung city underground water.