Jini聯盟的服務入口架構

Keywords 聯盟、入口、服務 Portal, federation, Jini, Service based

中文摘要

現在我們使用電腦的方式除了使用個人電腦上獨立的應用程式之外,還有許多的線上服務逐漸轉變成使用者不可或缺的一部份。對於獨立的應用程式來說,使用者必須先將整套應用程式安裝到電腦的磁碟機中才能使用,因此在程式安裝及更新上的成本非常高。而目前的線上服務主要是採用舊時期大型電腦的處理模式,資訊仍舊限制在集中式管裡的資料庫,使用者必須依靠web伺服器來執行每項操作。

隨著網路的基礎建設逐漸成熟,讓使用者可以透過各種方式連上網際網路,也將導致獨立應用程式與線上服務的分界逐漸模糊。這就是昇陽(Sun)公司所提出的理想目標,

Abstract

Today, there are two different ways to use computer. The first one is using standalone applications and another is using network services. Because user must install all program files into personal computer for standalone application, the cost of installing and updating application is very expensive. Online service is always constructed by using the model of a mainframe, so information is still administered in the centralized database and every user's operations must be processed in the web server.

Because of the mature network infrastructure, people can use different ways to connect to Internet. More and more applications are changed to online services. That is also the ideal of Sun, "The Network is The Computer", and Sun announces Jini technology for the ideal. By using Jini technology, service providers can construct and deploy their services easily and users can find these services easily. Jini technology is based on Java, so Jini has many advantages of Java. Besides, there is a concept of federation in Jini technology. People can share resources in the same federation easily, but can not access resources in the other federation. In the other words, federations can not communicate with each other.

In order to solve this problem, we design Service Portal for Jini federations, that let Jini federations can share their resources with others. In the Service Portal for Jini federations, we use "Service Proxy Forwarding" mechanism to forward service proxy objects inside Jini federations and use "Scalable Service Portal" mechanism to gather service proxy objects from different Jini federations.

In our service portal system, we implement two application services to determine the reliability of the system. They are Stock Market System and Motor vehicles Presentation System.