邁向第三代行動通訊系統-電信業者競爭策略分析

行動電話對現代台灣人來說,已經是身上必備的通訊產品之一,隨著行動電話市場日漸飽和,業者之間競爭力加劇,各家電信公司已經面臨用戶以利潤下滑的問題與困境。因此國內各電信業者莫不以增加行動數據收入為未來的主要營運目標,希望能彌補語音收入減少對公司營運所帶來的衝擊。

嚴格而言,增加行動數據為導向的行動系統之電信產業及營運商,應不再定義為通信、電信、通訊產業,行動電話系統因其方向不再為語音通話為主,而應修正為行動通訊系統。

簡稱第三代行動通訊為3G (Third Generation Mobile System )。它是一種新興的無線通訊技術,可即時高速擷取網際網路服務。行動性是行動網路服務最基本的要素,而第三代行動電話(3G) 則在強化行動網路的功能,提供我們隨時隨地高速上網,擷取內容豐富的休閒娛樂、查詢資訊及從事行動電子商務。而無須只靠個人電腦、家庭電腦或電視機才能享有這些服務。

3G 也可將現代商業不可或缺的服務項目賦予機動能力:例如網際網路與企業網路的資料擷取、視訊會議以及互動式應用程式分享。當使用者僅透過一個行動設備,不論是在任何地點、任何時間,便能上網擷取任何服務時,過去劃分通信、資訊、媒體及娛樂之間的舊有界限將全部消失殆盡。所有這些服務都將被整合。很多目前歸類為「固定式」的服務,都將變成「行動式」。我們將可以同時觀賞視訊片段和接收電子郵件,亦或是不論身處何地,皆可隨時和朋友玩互動遊戲。

第三代行動電話(3G)比目前的GSM行動電話系統架構,至少快40倍,可由原本9.6Kbps網路傳輸速度大幅提升到最快2Mbps。假如你現在用GSM手機傳送一段含照片與音效的簡訊給對方,需要兩分鐘的時間,到了將來3G行動電話推出後,只要五秒鐘就能完成傳送。

然而,第三代行動電話(3G) 不只是讓應用程式得以高速傳輸數據,而且還要兼顧方便性與提高資料的擷取速度。第三代行動網路的核心技術是封包 IP ( 網際網路協定 ) 技術,可讓我們持續上線,隨時連結。電子郵件也可立即下載到我們的手機。只要按一個鍵,員工就能與公司的網路連線。除非使用者真正利用網路收發訊息,否則這種隨時連線的狀態是完全免費的。

無線通訊連結的應用也將更廣泛,消費者和行動設備之間,或是機器與機器之間的互動需求將會持續成長。這些互動包括通報故障、訂購新貨、或者傳送有關位址的詳細訊息。目前除了電信公司之外,其他企業也可善用 3G 的優點來開發各項創新應用服務。第三代行動網路將會成為我們日常生活的一部份。

在2002年2月,第三代行動電話(3G)執照發放之後,如何成功地發展一套成功的行動商務上市策略,讓行動商務成為各電信公司的明日之星,已成各電信業者的首要之急。本研究根據第三代行動電話(3G)執照得標之後,通訊市場所衍生出的後續效應,包括第三代行動電話(3G)技術問題、全球對第三代行動電話(3G)的態度、以及各種通訊服務GPRS、i-mode、MMS、WLAN、PHS…等,是否對第三代行動電話造成影響,進而對國內各家行動電話電信業者現況以及未來發展趨勢,做進一步做分析研究。

Abstract

Mobile phone is one essential communication product to most Taiwanese nowadays. As the market approaching its full capacity, service providers are now facing more competitions than ever. Some much lower profit and decreasing number of users can also be expected. Hence all the telecommunication service providers are trying to increase their revenue through providing mobile digital services to compensate the decreasing revenue from voice sector.

To be more precisely, telecommunication service providers are not solely telecomm operators after the integration with mobile data transfer. Mobile phone system is also changing from telecommunication system to a multifunctional mobile communication system.

3G (The 3rd Generation Mobile System) is the solution that meets new mobile communication requirements. The system is based in a new technology of wireless communication with a very high speed access to the Internet services. Mobility is the basic requirement of mobile networking service, the 3G system is enhancing the capability of mobile communication that allows us accessing the Internet, enjoying the multimedia entertainment, inquiring information, and doing mobile business anywhere.

3G is also giving the mobility to modern business activities. For instance, users can now accessing data, sharing interactive application software, and attending video conference through Internet and Intranet services. While users can now performing all these activities in anytime and place, the service boundaries between telecommunication, information, media, and entertainment will disappear. All these services will now be integrated, current fixed services will soon turn into mobile. We can watch video clips and receiving emails in the same time, also play on-line games with friends in any different corner around the world.

From 9.6Kbps to 2Mbps, the data transmission speed of 3G system is 40 times faster than GSM system. It may now take 2 minutes to send a multimedia message with a photo and voice attachment, but in the future 3G system, it will be done within 5 minutes.

Nonetheless, the 3G system is not only providing high speed data transfer services, but also the convenience of accessing data. The core technology of 3G is packed Internet Protocol which allows users to get wired anytime. Emails can easily be downloaded to the mobile phone handset too. Just press one button, employees can easily get connected with their company. Service providers will charge only when the users are retrieving data from the Internet, otherwise all services are free.

The application of wireless services will be extended in the future. The needs of interaction between consumers and mobile equipment, also between one equipment and another will continue increasing. These interactions include system failure noticing, new order placing, or data transmitting. In addition to the telecommunication operators, businesses can also take good advantages of 3G to develop new applications. 3G will be a part of our life in the future.