財務困難公司經營權更換後,之經濟附加價值變動分析---以Y公司為例

Keywords 財務困難、變革管理、剩餘收益、EVA(經濟附加價值)、E理論、O理論

論文提要

自八十七年亞洲金融風暴以來,不少公司發生經營危機而導致財務困難。同時,更有不少產業面臨長期不景氣、發展停滯之衝擊,而發生週轉失靈現象。此外有更多傳統產業,如製鞋、製傘、塑膠加工業等受產業外移影響,使營運快速衰退,產生危機。研究財務困難議題時,最困難在於難以分辨公司發生財務困難是肇因於純粹財務方面的困難,或是當中參雜其他經濟方面的困難之干擾因素在內。當公司管理當局覺察到公司經營出現異常現象時,即會採取營運或財務方面之改善行動來因應,以避免財務困難之近一歩惡化。實務上,組織重組與更換團隊是營運改善方案中最常見且最可能有立竿見影效果。但這些因應策略對改善財務困難之具體效果卻好壞均見。是以凡財務困難公司勵精圖治後獲得掌聲與肯定,的確值得研究探討其作法供作將來借鏡。

過去許多研究者常常以每股盈餘(EPS)、股東權益報酬率(ROE)、投資報酬率(ROI)等財務比率分析法來評估公司之經營績效,然而與現金流量無關的會計科目(如折舊)和充滿著價值創造的支出(如R&D)等皆會使公司之盈餘減少。以每股盈餘而言,根據一般公認會計原則的盈餘計算方式,某些具有潛在長期價值的支出皆是在發生期間全部費用化,這些情況很有可能會低估現階段與高估未來的盈餘與資產。同時經理人關注以每股盈餘所衡量的經營績效,可能使他們對於具有未來獲利潛力,但卻必須在當年度費用化項目減少投資。EVA(Economic Value Added, EVA)係解決傳統財務績效衡量的弱點,並以「剩餘收益(Residual Income)」為概念的價值基礎衡量模式。其重點認為企業價值需調整部分會計科目,方能完整呈現企業的經濟價值,並強調企業應賺取超過資金成本的報酬來創造股東價值。

本研究探討之個案公司-Y公司自八十五年以來遭受國內外鋼鐵產業之長期不景氣,而且下游客戶又外移大陸等供需失調之雙重衝擊與危機,致連年發生虧損,加上原大股東亦無力增資以改善其脆弱的財務結構,導致最後無法償還借款本息而發生財務困難,只好被迫在九十年向政府申請紓困。本文將探討Y公司所處產業地位及發生財務困難之影響,暨嗣其經營權變動且調整其高階管理團隊後,評估其營運績效是否確有改善而以其EVA作為評量工具來探討其改善成效。

研究結論發現Y公司為推動產品向上游延伸而執行一貫作業大鋼廠建造計劃。但此項擴廠相關資金規劃卻不當地採高度財務槓桿,加上大額資金又套牢在土地投資,造成其面臨連續多年鋼鐵業不景氣之能力明顯不足而終陷財務困難。Y公司經營權由C公司取得後,其高階管理團隊深入診斷Y公司,並採取重要變革管理,其中最關鍵與財務績效有關包括現金增資、紓困申請、重組聯貸、瘦身裁員與減薪及取得穩定料源等,均達到終止財務惡化進而健全財務之效果。上述Y公司變革措施之推動符合組織變革之E理論作法,且歷經四年獲致改善財務績效之目標。C公司決定購入陷於財務困難的Y公司股份,更派駐具經驗的高階團隊投入Y公司之變革,除健全財務之變革外,更對重塑新企業文化與改善內控制度投入心力,以強化組織能力。再搭配員工溝通之加強及教育訓練之落實,使變革訊息得以傳達並逐步融合員工與新經營團隊,且可進一步提昇員工的能力。前述須長期執行的變革即屬「O理論」之範疇。Y公司之變革步驟係採先「E理論」後「O理論」的作法。以其變革後的EVA已轉為正數觀之,Y公司新經營團隊執行之變革管理已為其股東在九十一及九十二年創造實質利益,也增進Y公司之企業價值。

關鍵字:財務困難、變革管理、E理論、O理論、EVA(經濟附加價值)、剩餘收益

Abstract

There are many factors, such as long-term depression and industrial moving, to induce Taiwanese corporations into financial distress since the Asian Financial Crisis erupted in 1997. In research of financial distress, it’s difficult to distinguish the exact factors that whether financial aspect or other aspect cause financial distress. Management normally will take improvement actions in operation or financial respects when it perceives certain aspects getting worse. In practice, organization reforming and changing top management team may be the most popular and effective solutions. But, the effects for adopting such actions are uncertain. Therefore, those financial-distress corporations after taking successful improvements in change management are worth the research of its improvement procedures and methodologies.

Many researchers evaluate corporation performance using certain financial ratio such as earnings per share (EPS), return on equity (ROE), and return on investment (ROI). According to the earning calculation as required in Generally Accepted Accounting Principle (GAAP), some expenditures which will make corporation benefit from a long-term respect are expensed currently. This result may understate current period and overstate future period earning and assets. Management may reduce this kind of expenditures when EPS is the only indicator for performance evaluation. Economic Value Added (EVA), one valuation method based upon residual income, will improve above-mentioned shortcomings of traditional performance evaluation. The major concept of EVA is that adjustment of accounting accounts is necessary to get real value of corporation and corporation needs to earn profit exceeding return of costs of capital to create value of shareholder.

The case in my research, Y company, expanded its investment in Compact Integrated Steel Mill project which was announced in 1992. However, after Asian Financial Crisis in 1997, Y company’s operation was getting worse and was unable to repay its bank loans. Y company then became a financial-distress corporation. The top management was changed after the majority shareholdings of Y company were transferred to C company. Since ownership change, Y company made organization reforming with “Theory E” first and “Theory O” second. We adopt EVA as the vehicle to assess the performance of new management’s improvement. In our research, EVA of Y company was turnaround after C company’s acquisition of Y company’s shareholdings and its top management was totally changed.

Keywords: Financial distress, Change management, Theory E, Theory O, Economic Value Added, EVA, Residual income.