三維圖形系統晶片電源管理策略之設計與實作

Keywords

電源管理、低功率、工作量預估 power management, low power, workload estimation

中文摘要

最近這幾年來,3D繪圖應用已不再侷限於桌上型電腦或是工作站伺服器,而是漸漸擴展到手持式行動裝置,例如手機、PDAs等等。與桌上型電腦一樣,消費者也希望在行動裝置平台能呈現高畫質的3D畫面,這也是目前面臨極大挑戰。相對於其它平台來說,行動裝置平台由於處理器速度較慢,所以無法處理大量複雜計算的工作。而電池容量也是有限的,所以越複雜的計算工作,我們更需要有一個好的低功率設計方案來省電。另外,雖然行動平台要求的解析度不如桌上型電腦或遊戲平台這麼高,但由於使用者是近距離的使用螢幕,所以在繪圖處理中每個像素點還是都要呈現出來,不然有可能會看到一些缺陷或是鋸齒狀的圖形。

基於上列幾點原因,Mobile平台的效能最佳化與節省能量的方法都是研究的方向,而這些技術都仰賴精確且快速的工作量分析。在我們現有的三維圖形系統晶片架構中,我們參考了許多先前研究者提出的工作量分析方法,有UW1、UW5、PID [8]、Frame Structure [9]、Signature Table [1]、以及不同電源管理策略相互混合的方法[10]。UW1與UW5都是用前面frame的工作量當成目前frame預估的工作量。PID主要是靠回溯迴圈的修正預估工作量。Frame Structure是將每個 frame的組成結構分類,不同類別的工作量可由事先模擬時建表查到,並加總每個類別的工作量當成預估的工作量。Signature table會將一些3D參數存在表裡面,新的frame進來就比對表的值看是否有相符,若有則使用相對應的工作量。我們的設計則是結合UW1與UW5的方法,並訂定一個策略去判斷何時用UW1何時用UW5以得到較佳的效果。最後會比較不同電源管理策略的效果。

Abstract

The 3D applications, until recently restricted to the desktops and workstations, are expanding into the mobile platforms, such as cellular phones and PDAs. Similar to the desktop, the consumers will expect high-quality 3D experience, and this is a big challenge. Handheld devices have slower processors that are less capable of computing large workloads, and the batteries have limited lifetimes, so for large and complex workload, we need an excellent power management policy for saving power. Besides, although mobile platforms have lower resolution than desktop, each pixel must still be rendered since the screen is closed to the observer’s eye, or we will see some imperfections.

For the reasons above, we make a point of performance optimization and power saving, and these rely on accuracy and fast workload estimation. We refer to some workload estimation methods which researchers have mentioned before, such as UW1, UW5, PID[8], Frame Structure[9], Signature Table[1], and hybrid power management policy[10].UW1 and UW5 both use the previous workload as the estimation workload. PID uses the feedback loop to correct the estimation workload. Frame Structure classifies frames into several structures, and sums the workload of each structure up as the estimation workload. Signature Table stores some 3D parameters in the table, and when a new frame comes in, the 3D parameters of this frame will compare with the table, if match, we use the workload in the table as the estimation workload. Our method is a hybrid policy of UW1 and UW5, and we will decide to use UW1 or UW5 when a new frame comes in. Finally we will compare the performance of each power management policy.