雷射退火對非晶ZnO:Al薄膜再結晶機制之研究

Keywords 氧化鋅摻鋁、雷射退火、非晶

中文摘要

本研究利用射頻磁控式濺鍍統在低溫下於玻璃基板上成長非晶AZO透明導電薄膜,探討經過雷射退火及管狀爐烘烤退火處理後薄膜微結構及性質之影響。並藉以田口品質工程法來設計實驗,希望能快速、有效率的找到低RMS值、高穿透率、高能隙值的製程條件以及各變因背後的物理機制。

實驗結果顯示,在室溫以上成長ZnO薄膜,極易形成多晶薄膜,唯有在低溫(近乎液氮的溫度)下方能形成非晶狀薄膜。然而,一旦薄膜經濺鍍後即形成穩定之鍵結,再回溫至室溫依然可以保持非晶相,可見非晶ZnO中之無序鍵結穩定,必須經管狀爐退火烘烤超過325 oC以上,將才會有再結晶現象產生;或者以紫外光高能雷射(>160mj/cm2)退火後亦促使薄膜再結晶化。薄膜其表面晶粒隨退火能量、重複率增加而變小,而穿透率有些許下降,導電性經高能量、高重複率的雷射退火後有明顯改善; 表示晶粒(或再結晶)的出現,形成有限寬的能隙(<3.8eV),同時亦在能隙中產生缺陷能態,故透明度下降導電度(有限)增加 。

Abstract

The goal of this paper is to study the mechanism that may lead to the change of physic properties by annealed amorphous AZO samples, that were grown by RF magnetron sputtering, by an excimer laser or a tube furnace or both. By using of the Taguchi Methods, which is in expected to be a fast and efficiency method, to search the best process parameters and to understand what mechanism stood behind the change of these parameters.

We found that polycrystalline AZO films may be formed very easily when were grown at a temperature higher than 150K. Amorphous AZO films may grow successfully only at low growth temperature, ~77K. Annealing in tube furnace can alter the crystalline properties. Recrystalization starts at 325oC. Laser annealing will also recrystalize the amorphous AZO films with laser energy density higher than 160mj/cm2. Unfortunately, neither method provide enough improvement in the electric conductivity.