無線環境下個人工作流程樣版之提供與執行

中文摘要

隨著無線技術的出現,無線裝置在我們的生活中扮演著重要的角色。使用者常使用這些無線裝置來記錄及擷取個人日常生活活動的資訊。事實上,日常生活中的活動與活動間彼此存在著資訊的關連性。先前研究中以工作流程觀念模式化個人的日常活動,並提出了在無線環境下個人工作流程主從式架構。這個架構允許使用者去定義他們的個人工作流程且提供了一些對資料查詢的操作語法。然而,它是被動的且沒有友善的查詢介面。本篇論文主要是在設計Server端的個人工作流程樣版的提供者及提供一個執行效率較好、較親切的查詢介面上。個人化工作流程樣版提供者主要是提供組織給個人的工作流程樣版,而不同的使用者可能會因其不同的狀態、背景、需求,而擷取到不同的工作流程樣版。而在Client端主要是提供使用者一個較好的瀏覽介面以及提供一個較有效率的查詢方式。最後,我們實作這兩部分的系統並評估其效益。

Abstract

With the advent of modern wireless communication techniques, mobile devices play an increasingly important role in our daily life. Users often use these mobile devices to record and retrieve information about tasks and data. In fact, many of people’s daily activities are not independent, and they are likely to be process-oriented. Previous work reported in [Chen01] used metagraph to model user’s activities and proposed a client-server architecture of personal workflow system for supporting pervasive computing. This architecture allowed users to define their personal processes and provided a set of operations for manipulating them. However, the proposed system is passive in that it did not provide any support to help mobile users construct their personal processes, nor did it provide friendly query interface for users. Our work aims at constructing a personalized workflow template provider and providing a user-friendly interface design. The personalized workflow template provider intends to provide personalized workflow templates of organization-driven processes. Users with different backgrounds and interests may retrieve different personal workflow template to accomplishing the same goal. In client side, we provide five pre-defined queries for mobile user can efficiently inquire a personal process and design a better interface for a mobile user to browse his/her personal processes. At last, we implemented these two components and evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed design strategies.