製造業資訊作業委外決策之研究

Keywords 委外服務、製造業、資訊作業; Information System, Outsourcing, Manufacturing Industry

中文摘要

運用資訊委外服務(IT Outsourcing),企業可以用最低的成本花費,取得最專業的資訊服務。未來企業競爭力的壓線點是專注(Focus)、速度(Speed)及創新(Innovation);企業比的是資訊資產的管理及運用的效益,而不再是資產本身;企業運用資訊委外服務所創造的價值是,更少的人工、更低的庫存、更新的營運方式、更高的存貨週轉率與更大客戶滿意度;更具體的說,是專注核心事業(Core Business),以機動創造價值。

根據1999年7月IDC發表之最新報告,全球委外服務(Outsoursing service)將由1998年之990億美元,快速成長至2003年之1,510億美元,1998~2003年複合成長率(CAGR)達12.2%,為資訊服務業中快速成長之區隔之一。1999年8月新竹科學園區與台灣IBM的資訊委外服務合作案成型以來,資訊委外服務再度成為國內資訊服務市場的熱門話題,讓國內資訊委外服務市場漸趨熱絡與成熟。

企業要如何策略性運用資訊委外服務創造公司更大的利潤,是現代企業經營者所必需要了解的課題。然而,企業在面對逐漸成長的台灣資訊委外服務市場,仍無法跳脫傳統的思維模式,多數企業依然躊躇不前。

製造業e化是近年來產業之熱門話題,各式各樣之資訊統不斷被設計開發出來,以適應企業提昇競爭力之需求,本研究針對企業資源規劃系統(ERP,Enterprise Resource Management)、供應鏈管理系統(SCM,Supply Chain management)及客戶關係管理系統(CRM,Customer Relationship Management)等熱門資訊系統資訊作研究,從探討現行資訊作業的委外理論、決策模式,結合製造業特質,透過專家訪談,利用AHP層級分析法分析推導出適合製造業資訊作業委外的決策模式,以供製造業在進行資訊作業委外時之參考

Abstract

The introduction of information system (IS) to an enterprise is a very important digitalizing stage in the manufacturing industries. The IS outsourcing is to leverage the information technology (IT) to improve the performance as well enhancement of competence. In recent years, the outsourcing is one of the major IS trends , and the IT outsourcing has become a very important management issue that is subject to the concept of specialization, insufficient resources and strategic focuses. In the process of IT outsourcing, some topics always been highlighted , like the selection of the best decision model, and how to bring the maximum profit to enterprise by using IT.

This study is to explore the most decision factors of IT outsourcing in manufacturing industry of Taiwan . The purpose of this research focuses on studying the factors of

Information System Outsourcing decisions for the manufacturing industry . The research method will be primarily based on AHP(Advanced Hierachical Program) , and the seclected target systems for outsourcing are ERP(Enterprise Resource

Management) ,those are the most popular systems that manufacturing industry is undergoing or considering outsourcing .

The major findings in this study are : 1. Most industry experts surveyed tend to choose In-house instead of Outsourcing , that’s diffenent to the world trend . 2. The most important factor for outsourcing decision is ‘Focus on enterprise competence’, that’s consistent with worldwide reports .