民眾對戶政業務服務品質認知差異與管理策略之研究-以台南市為例

Keywords 缺口理論、SERVQUAL、企業化政府、服務品質、PZB模式

中文摘要

戶政為庶政之母,舉凡人民出生、死亡、結婚、離婚、收養、監護、認領、遷徙等各項戶籍資料之運用,乃是政府各機關、公私部門團體參考之依據。民國八十六年十月全國戶政電腦化全部完成,八十七年六月通過政府再造推行計畫,以企業的精神、顧客導向、服務導向、以民為尊的理念為核心價值,導入政府組織再造,達到新政府運動之目的。因之公部門服務品質之提昇,顧客滿意度之需求,更形重要,而戶政電腦化實施已逾五年,其服務品質成效如何,有待評估。

本研究是探討台南市戶政事務所實施電腦化後,其為民服務品質成效之評估,據以擬訂管理策略。本文採用Parsuraman、 Zeithaml及Berry(1985)三位學者所提出的PZB模式(五個缺口模式)所開發出「SERVQUAL」服務品質量表,以五個服務品質構面,作成25個問項進行檢定,分析台南市民眾與戶政主管、員工對服務品質的認知差距,作為戶政事務所提昇服務品質的依據,並擬定管理策略。

管理策略:

缺口一管理策略,為對戶政人員應加強專業知識的訓練,要求同仁對民眾申辦案件應力求公正客觀,對民眾有困難時,應盡力設法予以解決,電話禮貌服務態度應親切誠懇,並訂定獎勵辦法,激勵士氣。

缺口二管理策略,為實施組織型學習、加強系統思考觀念、建立提昇服務品質的核心價值。

缺口三管理策略,應加強員工品德修養、情緒管理、壓力管理、溝通協

二、差異性分析檢定方面:

檢定戶政主管員工,民眾、地政士(代書)及里長因性別、年齡別和教育程度別、職務別、年資別等,是否影響其衡量各服務品質滿意度的變數,在戶政主管及員工方面「性別」、「年齡別」、「教育程度別」、「職業別」、「年資別」皆無明顯差異。在民眾方面「職業別」則是影響最大的變數,「教育程度」則次之。在代書及里長方面「年齡」則是影響最大的變數,而「教育程度」、「性別」則無明顯差異。

三、缺口管理矩陣分析之管理策略:

民眾對戶政業務服務品質缺口五與民眾重視程度所形成之管理矩陣,B區域表示最須立即改善項目之區域,計有11項,其中首要為「戶政應該一次就把申辦工作做好」,在管理策略方面:戶所對員工應加強在職教育訓練,不可誤辦、錯辦,以統計學六標準差結合ISO 2000國際品質認證措施進行管理;對外並加強戶政法令宣導,透過網路、媒體、新聞宣傳,消弭缺口。「戶所員工對服務品質之管理應該很重視」,應在關懷性之構面加強,以同理心來服務民眾,符合民眾需要。「提供安心滿意服務,保障民眾財產安全」為安全性之構面,管理策略:應落實戶籍登記、依法行政,尤其對於印鑑證明及身分證之補領、核發,應善盡善良管理人之責任,防範偽造、變造、冒領,使缺口予以消除。

四、本研究戶政主管的服務品質重視程度平均值皆高於民眾及員工的重視程度

平均值,顯示主管對於服務品質較重視。要提供符合民眾期望的服務,須從民眾的觀點來評估戶政事務所的績效,而戶政所改善的管理策略,就是將每一個缺口全部消除,理論上缺口五是缺口一、二、三、四的函數,即每一個缺口是息息相關,然經相關分析檢定結果,缺口一與缺口二有高度負相關,故主管認知與員工認知,有極顯著不同。徹底改善之道,必須推動組織型學習,加強彼德聖吉(Peter Mr. Senge)之五項修練:改善心智模式,加強動態循環思考;以自我超越,不斷自我挑戰;以深度匯談進行團隊學習;將個人願景轉化成組織發展的目標,創造共同願景;以系統思考找出槓桿的平衡點,發現問題的真正答案。提昇服務品質,令市民滿意,達到服務型的政府。

Abstract

Household administration is the basis of numerous administrative affairs. Generally speaking, the exercise of household data-birth, death, marriage, divorce, adoption, guardianship, parental identification and residence changes-are basically reference to the government organizations and public and private groups. In October 1997, household administration fully implemented computerization throughout the island, and in June 1998, it passed through the government re-engineering program, with the ideas of enterprising spirit, customer-orientation, service-orientation and respect for citizens, to introduce government re-engineering to achieve the aim of new government movement. Therefore, it is more important to upgrade service quality in government agencies and to sastisfy customers’ demands. However, household administration has implemented computerization for over 5 years, and the effectiveness of service quality is to be evaluated.

This study was to evaluate the effectiveness and quality of public service rendered by Household Affairs Administration of Tainan City after it implemented computerization. This study adopted the PZB model, proposed by Parsuraman, Zeithamland and Berry(1985)to analyze the differences in the Cognition of service quality among the public, household administration supervisors and employees. The model developed “SERVQUAL” measurement chart of service quality, serving as scientific foundation for household affairs administration to improve its service quality and draw up managerial strategy.

1. Gap examination:

The 25 items of the survey in Gap1 and Gap2 related to service quality were rejected;all the 25 items in Gap3 and Gap5 of service quality were rejected; in Gap3, employees did not feel satisfied with their service quality; in Gap5, service quality of household administration was to be improved.

2. Managerial strategy:

Gap1, household administratiors should strengthen training in knowledge of speciality, ask colleagues to strive to be impartial in taking care of citizens applications, try to solve citizens’ problems when they are in trouble, and come up with reward mechanisms to encourage morale to those whose telephone manners and service attitudes are good and kind.

Gap2 builds up Organizational Learning, reinforces systematic thinking conception, and sets up the core value of upgrading service quality.

Gap3 reinforces employees’ character-building, emotional management, pressure management, communication and negotiation, and in-service training, and suggests to the superiors’ time that untimely laws and regulations would be released in time.

GAP5 improves in the perspectives of working environment and service facilities, positively collecting and accepting the public opinions, performing operational standardization, reinforceing control system and stressing the importance of teamwork.

2、Analysis of differences:

supervisors, employees, the public, paralegal and Li chiefs in Household administration would be influenced by sex、age、occupation and education of the public, it was found that occupation was the most powerful variable.

3、Analysis of managerial matrix:

B area showed an urgent need for improvement. There were 11 items, and it was the most important that household administration should offer one-stop services for the public. In managerial strategy, employees should strengthen in-service training, and combine ISO 2000 measured with six standard deviations in statistics to conduct management. Through the internet、media and news propaganda, they should reinforce the guidance for the public on household administration laws and regulations to terminate the gaps. In showing concern, employees in household administration offices should pay much attention to the management of service quality, serve the public in the same mood and coordinate with the public’s needs. In managerial strategy, they should carry out household registration and public affairs according to laws, especially seal imprint registration and reassurance、issuance of ID cards, and do a good duty of a good keeper, and to take precaution to be forged, transformed and counterfeited to get rid of gaps.

4、This study found that supervisors in household administration obtained higher average scores on emphasizing service quality than those obtained by their public, employees, and counter parts. The results indicated that the supervisors attached more important service quality than the other groups. The performance of household affairs administration offices should be evaluated based on the viewpoint of the public in order to provide service that meets the public’s expectations. To remove all the gaps is what household affairs administration offices should do first in order to improve their service quality. In the theoretical perspective, Gap5 was the functions of Gap1, Gap2, Gap3 and Gap4 that each one of the gap was closely correlation. However, the finding was that Gap1 and Gap2 were highly negative correlation. So, the cognition between the supervisors and employees was greatly difference. To make thorough improvements was to launch the learning organization, reinforce Peter Mr. Senge’s five disciplines:change mental mode, strengthen dynamic system thinking, beyond oneself, challenge oneself constantly, in-depth conversation to conduct group learning, change personal vision into the goal of organizational development and create shared vision. It finds out that the balance point of the problem upgrades the service quality and citizens’ satisfaction, and creates the service-type government.