議題型政黨的生存與發展-以德國綠黨與台灣新黨為例

Keywords 新黨、綠黨、政黨、議題 New Party, party, Green Party, issue

德國綠黨與台灣新黨,這兩個在德國與台灣曾經扮演少數關鍵的政黨,其政黨旗幟都相當鮮明。德國綠黨以「生態議題」為其訴求,從新社會運動起家;台灣新黨以「反台獨、反黑金」國家認同議題為其主要訴求,起因於九十年代台灣統獨議題發燒。而綠黨不僅在抵制核能工業發展方面有成效,對於有關民眾福祉的大部分議題都能獲得社會民眾的響應與支持。台灣的新黨也一度以小市民的代言人自居,在台北這個都會區獲得極大的迴響,並對國民黨造成壓力,也曾在全台各地颳起一陣新黨旋風。不過,這兩個議題型政黨的議題也逐漸為其他主要政黨吸收,黨內的主要領導人各自為政,出現內鬥的情形,讓這兩個曾經是其國內兩大政黨外第三種選擇的政黨,陷入分裂挫敗的的危機中。不過,綠黨在修正路線後,往現實靠攏,以邁向執政之路為目標。一九九八年與社民黨結盟並贏得德國大選,正式組成紅綠政府,二00二年德國大選,紅綠政府繼續當家,而綠黨在這次的大選表現傑出,得票率高達百分之八點六,創下綠黨有史以來最高的得票紀錄。以「打倒李登輝,保衛中華民國」起家的台灣新黨,卻因為部分議題為他黨所吸收,加上李登輝在2000年卸任、本土意識逐漸抬頭、兩岸關係緊張、品牌相近的親民黨成立等種種因素,聲勢漸退,而新黨內訌不斷,黨內菁英出走,更是消耗戰力,到了在2001年國會大選重挫,外界皆以泡沫化形容之。不過,在2002年北高市議員選舉中,新黨重打小市民牌,果然又在新黨當年起家的台北市獲得五席議員席次,外界也以新黨又略有起死回生之姿看待。因此,德國綠黨與台灣新黨這番起伏經驗,以及發展策略或許可作為研究議題型政黨發展之參考。

Abstract

Both the Green Party of Germany and the New Party of Taiwan are minority political parties. Yet, they both play a critical role. Their party line is explicitly defined. For the Green Party, they appeal to “Ecological Issues” and gaine their support from new social movements. As for the New Party of Taiwan, they appeal to “Issues of Anti-Independence of Taiwan and Anti-Black Money” as their national identification. This has its root in the 1990s, when Taiwan was overheated by the issue of declaring independence or unification with Mainland China. In Germany, the Green Party has successfully constrained the development of nuclear industry, and gained strong support from the public in social well-beings. In Taiwan, the New Party also claims to speak for the common people. This posture enabled the New Party to win high popularity in Metropolitan Taipei, and exert high pressure to the Kuomintang. Indeed, the New Party has had stirred up a hurricane in Taiwan. However, this did not last long. The appeals of both parties have been incorporated into the guidelines and agendas of other larger political parties as well. This was deteriorated by the egocentrism of the key leaders of the parties. As such, the parties were divided, and those leaders tended to play one off against another. They both faced the crisis of disintegration and failure as the third choices for the public in political participation. The Green Party has revised its party line and compromised with reality. They formed a coalition with the Social Democratic Party and won the election of the Bundestag in 1998. A coalition government between the red and green was formed in Germany. In the election of the Bundestag in 2002, the same coalition won again. Indeed, the Green Party has performed exceptionally outstanding in the recent election. They won 8.6 % of the votes, the highest in the history of the Green Party. The New Party in Taiwan adopted the slogan of “ Bring Down Lee Teng-Hui and Protect the Republic of China” as their appeal. However, some of the topics in their agenda have been absorbed by other political parties. They hardly won support by spelling out this slogan for a number of reasons. Lee Teng-Hui completed his term in 2000. Nativisim has gained momentum in Taiwan. The tension between Taiwan and the mainland intensified. The homogenous People First Party was founded. The strife inside the New Party intensified, coupled with the exodus of elites. All these events severely hampered the reputation of the New Party and their efforts in the election. Therefore, they lost in the election of the Legislative Yuan in 2001, with humiliation. Outsiders describe their downfall as a bubble. Nevertheless, the New Party revitalized themselves by appealing to the common people, which enabled them to win 5 seats in the City Council of Taipei in the 2002 election. This success changed the attitude of the others towards the New Party, as they felt that this party is going to rejuvenate. Therefore, the rise and fall of the Green Party of Germany and the New Party of Taiwan and their strategies for development may well be served as cases for the study of political parties that appeal to political agenda.