健康水質與中國美容產業結合之行銷策略研究

Keywords

美容產業、健康水質、SWOT分析、目標界定、市場區隔、行銷策略 market segmentation, purified water for health, beauty treatment business, marketing strategy, goal setting, SWOT analysis

中文摘要

在道德經中有說“上善若水”果其然,因為有水,地球成為這宇宙中唯一的藍色行星,因為有水,在大自然中孕育了無限的生命與生機。但當人類的文明已進入另一個新的世代,美麗潔淨的藍色地球,近五十年內已被人類破壞殆盡,使得水、空氣、陽光三大生物生存的要素,已經到了必須經過處理才能使用,尤其水資源的問題甚是嚴重,『水』一個消失的資源。

大陸近十幾年來經濟起飛,隨著人均所得的提高,內需的市場也跟著提升.美容spa等相關產業也有如雨後春筍般在每個省份大鳴大放,不管是美容業或spa業都需要透過水來配合、來達到治療的效果。也意味著美容產業當中”水”是一個基礎保養,所謂有好的水質才有好的體質與膚質。因此本研究的目的: 1.藉由本研究了解中國美容產業與健康水質的市場概況。2.藉由本研究之訪談分析來驗證健康水質與美容產業結合的可行性。3. 藉由本研究來探討個案T公司進入市場的行銷策略分析。

在整個研究架構上分三個部份進行。第一部份是文獻資料的蒐集,以現有的理論為基礎,文獻探討中的策略包括市場區隔、目標界定、產品、訂價、通路、廣告、促銷等有競爭優勢的行銷策略、SWOT分析等學說為參考依據以及中國美容產業及健康水質市場行銷的趨勢。第二部份是深入訪談之整理分析與整理,也是本研究的重心所在。第三部份則是藉由深入訪談中所得的寶貴資料與文獻中之資訊、理論作結合、印證,來進行行銷策略的規劃研究與結論。

中國的美容產業可謂是朝陽產業,預計到2010年整個美容產值將超過人民幣3000億。。由於水體污染今非昔比,自來水以外的二次污染日趨嚴重,因此中國水市場的需求也日趨擴大。所謂「民以食為天,食以水為先」環保、健康、青春將是未來的黃金產業。研究結果:二個產業的結合第一,美容機構引入健康水質,在經營上,形成了經營特色差異化,打破了傳統的美容經營模式和市場平衡,將引起同業競爭者及消費者的極大關注和興趣。第二,美容機構引入健康水質,等於在原來的經營上引進了新的經營專案,增加了新的利潤增長點,有利於降低美容院的平均經營成本,提高盈利能力。第三,美容與健康水質的結合是市場發展的大趨勢,也是消費的潮流。以「健康、青春、養生」的概念,順應潮流的發展,則將使美容機構在傳統而激烈的市場競爭中獲得穩定經營並持續盈利的基礎,提昇產業競爭力,更能最大限度地鞏固消費者隊伍,提高消費者的忠誠度。

希望透過此研究所得之行銷策略,能達到兩個產業結合的長期目標,將健康水質不只傳遞到美容產業,而是送進千家萬戶。盼望二者的結合帶來的不只是營利上的行銷行為,更可以讓更多消費者正視健康水質這個問題及正確的觀念。懂得愛自己的同時,更要飲水思源,珍惜、愛護地球上彌足珍貴的「水資源」。

Abstract

In the book of Lau Tzu, there is a chapter saying that “The highest goodness is like water”. It’s known that the earth is the only blue planet because of water. Water breeds infinite life and vitality and now it is experiencing a fatal moment due to human abuse in last fifty years while the human history moves into a new era. In the current days, the most important natural living elements including water need be further purified before daily usage. Water itself is now becoming an evaporating and scarce resource in the earth which affects the life of hundred million people.

China economy has been growing dramatically in past decades accompanied with remarkably improvement of the living standard of people’s life and income level. The beauty treatment and spa business has been developing its market in almost every province in China. Water is playing a crucial role in the treatment effectiveness and an elementary ingredient to ensure the final result of beauty treatment. The research purposes are to fist analyze the market status of the beauty treatment and functional water; secondly, is to investigate the feasibility and sales synergy in combining these two product and service lines (beauty treatment and functional water); Thirdly, is to conduct an in-depth case study for company T’s marketing strategy in entering this new mixed product market.

The whole research structure is divided into three sections. Section one is to collate the available academic research report and theory including market segmentation, goal setting, 4P in marketing, SWOT and competitive analysis in forming a framework of marketing strategy applied in the China beauty and functional water market. Last section is trying to leverage, verify and refine the theory framework against a series of in-depth interview and secondary data in the market.

It’s still in an infant stage of China beauty treatment business with an estimated size of three hundred billion RMB dollars market in year 2010. The demand of purified and functional water is soaring up with limited supply due to increasing contamination of water resources. It’s foreseen a gold mine business of functional water as a means in pursuit of healthy, youth-looking and eco-compliance life. This research result also unveils the differentiation created in the beauty treatment market by introducing the functional water. It not only brings in a new profitable product lines, advances the revenues but also improve the bottom line by increasing the economical scale. The finding, last but not least, is the integration of functional water product and beauty treatment is meeting the macro trend of consumers’ perception of living in a healthy, youth looking and sustaining life. On the other hand, the beauty treatment agencies will be able to increase their competitiveness, grow the business, concrete the sales channel and win the customer loyalty in a traditional fierce competition market.

The objective of this research is to provide a marketing strategy in merging two product and service markets in achieving a long term business goal. Ultimately, purified and functional water are not only for the beauty treatment sales business but also targeting the consumers’ daily life in preventing illness by accessing the purified water and treasuring the invaluable water resources in sustaining the earth and lives.