非營利組織社會網絡建構對社區發展之影響〜以高雄市原生植物園創價協會為例

Keywords 非營利組織、社會網絡、社區資源、社區發展

中文摘要

近年來,台灣地區由於都市的擴張,工商科技的發達,帶來了現代社會的轉型、民主改革並對全球化產生影響,同時也帶來了現代社會的緊張關係。人與人之間的互動與聯繫,隨著社會發展的腳步日益疏離,造成社會大眾對公共事務與社會議題的冷漠。再者,由於政府資源的不足,無法滿足社會大眾多元化的需求。因此,必須透過社會力量的組織動員喚回大眾對公共議題的關心。自1987年政治解嚴,人民恢復集會結社的自由。各個民間團體如雨後春筍般成立,特別是非營利組織。由於其具有「非營利」的特性,不以營利為目的,且以社區整體利益為依歸,最能有效激發成員的參與和奉獻。因而展現出最豐富的社會活力,而成為民間參與社區的重要模式之一。

本研究旨在探討非營利組織建構社會網絡對社區發展之影響。以「高雄市原生植物園創價協會」為個案,採用「個案研究法」(Case-Study Research) 進入研究場域。 藉由文獻分析、深度訪談與觀察等方法蒐集資料,以深入了解非營利組織如何透過社會連結來運作。如何引進外來資源及活化社區資源,來營造永續發展的社區生活,期能從本研究中對於尋求發展的社區組織提供有效的建議。

研究結果發現如下:一、領導人的網絡:從協會的組織結構來看,無論是協會的重要決策、執行和財務支持方面,均可看見社區居民的涉入,並成為協會的核心成員,這些成員的網絡連結愈多,對社區事件影響力越豐富。二、自主經營:非營利組織自主經營的要件,就是要財務自主,協會財務資源的取得,除了捐款收入外,就是透過專業取得,所以經營得以獨立自主,不像一般社區發展協會受到限制。三、民眾參與:社區營造要做的好,人力資源是不可或缺的元素之一。協會在原生植物園整建工程推動過程中,儘管獲得不少社區居民的支持,但亦有許多的居民持事不關己的冷漠態度,且社區居民對於公共事務的關心仍只限於與其利益相關的部分,社區中尚有許多的人力尚待開發與運用,這也是目前台灣非營利組織共同面臨的難題。

Abstract

In recent years, the expansion of urban area and advances in business and technology have brought about transformation in modern society, democratic reforms and impacts on globalization. At the same time, they also have brought tension upon the society. The interaction and connections between people has distanced with developments in the society, and have created a lack of interest in public affairs and social agenda. In addition, due to lack of government resources, needs of the multitude could not be satisfied. It is thus necessary, through organized mobilization of social forces, to recall public interests in public affairs. Since the martial law lifted in 1987, the public has regained the freedom to organize and associate. Numerous private associations have shot out , particularly non-profit organizations. Due to their “not for profit ” characteristic, and focus on the welfare of the community, it is effective in motivating participation and devotion. It thus is able to demonstrate the richest vitality of the society and is one of the most important models of civilian participation on community.

The objective of this study is to investigate the influences of non-profit organiza- tions building social network on community development. Tree and Trees Community Empowerment Association of Kaohsiung City was the focus of this case study. Through literature review, in-depth interview and observation, an understanding of how non-profit organizations operate through the society has been gained. It has further established how non-profit organizations tap external resources and revitalize community resources to construct a perpetual community life. It is hoped from the study that effective recommendations could be made for other community organizations seeking development.

The results of the study are: 1. Social network of the leader: From the organization structure of the association, whether in decision-making, execution and financial support, the more involvement of the community, and participation of core members, the more influences on community events it will have when the network of members is considerable. 2. Autonomous operation: An important criterion of non-profit organization autonomy is financial independence. In addition to donations, the association acquires financial resources by their specialty. This allows the association to operate independently without restriction, not as found in other community development association. 3. Public participation: Community development will go nowhere without human resources. In the process of re- constructing the Kaohsiung Original Botanical Garden, though gaining substantial support from community inhabitants, there are still some who hold cold attitude. Furthermore, civilian interest in public affair is mostly limited to their benefits. There is much more human resource in the community that remains undeveloped and unutilized. This is a common problem faced by non-profit organizations in Taiwan .