兩岸社區警政發展之比較研究-以PAM、SDM、VCS分析

Keywords 社區警政(Community Policing)、公共價值(public value)、VCS; Support, Capacity, Value, Public value, Community Policing

中文摘要

因兩岸經濟的合作及政治的鬆綁,各項關係更加密切,不論是依親或通婚、企業的投資、求學、學術研討、觀光旅遊更加熱絡;尤其自2010年兩岸簽定ECFA (Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement, ECFA) 後,兩岸從政治之默契發展成國內行政契約約束之法律關係,有別於香港、澳門模式。且從對立到相互合作共存共榮,不但從經濟上獲得更多的效益,政治亦趨穩定,更是經濟發展的重要依賴。然而兩岸經濟的合作活絡,兩岸相互通婚,設籍定居,亦有増加之勢,而臺灣開放陸生,使陸生入臺居住人數激増,因兩岸各項交流頻繁,導致部分投機份子利用兩岸不同的治安及司法制度,以不正當的手段或方法取得不法利益,以圖逃避查緝,消遙法外,尤其是重大傷害、詐騙案件及經濟犯罪,更層出不窮,妨害兩岸之社會秩序,莫此為甚。

警政制度包含之範圍相當廣泛,從政府組織到各種員警之編制、戶籍、交通、電信、港務…到刑事案件之偵防,不勝枚舉。但不論從何種角度作立論,「社區警政」是一切員警行政之基石,只要掌握社區狀況及社區成員之動靜,必能預防於先,消彌犯罪於無形,縱有刑案發生,亦能掌握先機,適時破案;尤其「社區」是現代都市的基礎,而社區警政是代表龐大員警制度的「末稍機關」、「綜合獨立作戰單位」,社區人民對龐大警政機關之印象,皆來自員警機關之末稍-「社區警政」去認識、架構、或置入印象。因此,「社區警政」正是讓人民瞭解警政的第一線;其次,正因社會是由城市建構而成,如欲社會長治久安,則要期待「城市」治安承平;而城市欲治安承平,則要賴「社區」無任何作姦犯科之事發生,足見「社區警政」對於國家安全、社會安定之重要。以上為本研究緒論之梗要。

本研究首先以文獻探討之研究方法,就社區警政之發源、定義、內涵作一番深入探究,並就世界各國,尤其是日本、美國之社區警政制度,對社區警政之制度設計與行政作為加以論述,使社區警政之定義與內涵更具國際性。其次,於第三章研究設計部分,以汪明生教授之公共事務管理 (Public Affair Management, PAM) 為架構,輔以社會發展矩陣SDM之理論,探討兩岸社區警政在各歷史階段中,社會基礎存量、個體分析、群體分析,各項條件中交叉分析論政後,各歷史階段所表現出對社區警政之需求與要求之強度為何?經上述階段之研究,歸納出以經濟社會、法律制度、政府政策、組織管理作為兩岸比較與合作之基準,再以公共價值理論V.C.S.探討兩岸社區警政合作之公共價值所在?如其存有兩岸發展或交流之兩岸公共價值存在,兩岸政府就能以此作合作決策之依據。而政府以政策推動兩岸社區警政合作時,因考量之問題與層面廣泛,牽涉非單一領域,必須以跨域分析理論去作整合,方能理出界定問題點,隨後引用決策與判斷理論作決策方案之論證基礎,其中又涉及特殊南臺灣之非理性意識型態與另有所圖之政治選舉策略,企圖引領南臺灣群體行為,擷取個人政治利益。故即必須對跨域分析中,以十步驟之程序與探討意識型態之背後目的,訂出研究成功等級,才能提出建議方案。經過嚴格的理論分析,茲舉高雄市與上海市社區警政之實踐案例作探討。

Abstract

Since the economic cooperation and relaxation in politic between the Two Coasts, their relationships were getting closer. That included more active in marriage, corporate investment, education, academic discussion and tourism. Especially after the Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA) being signed in 2010, the relationships had been developed from politically mutual understanding to legal relationship in administration contract binding. Such model was different from Hong Kong or Macao. Since the relationship had changed from opposing to cooperation for mutual benefits, the economy was receiving more advantages and the political environment was more stable of which the development of economic was highly relying on this. As a result of the active economic cooperation of the Two Coasts, the marriage and residency between the Two Coasts were also increased. The acceptance of students from mainland to study in Taiwan caused mainland student population increased rapidly. The frequent and complex exchanges between the Two Coasts attracted certain parties trying to take illegal benefit by improper acts. They tried to make use on the differences in security and legal policies to avoid from investigation. Typical examples are the crime involved serious injury, fraud and economic offenses that affected the social orders of the Two Coasts.

Policing System covered a wide scope from government organization, establishment of police force, residency, transport, communication, port services… etc to the investigation of criminal cases. No matter which point of view was taking from, the “Community Policing” was always the foundation of Police Administration. It represented the “peripheral organization” and “integrated individual execution unit” under the huge police structure. The community residents’ impressions on the Police Organisation were mostly coming from the “Community Policing”. Hence, citizen’s understanding on Policing would be started from “Community Policing”. Nowadays the society was built with the city. The society’s security was highly replying on the city’s security. At the same time, the city’s security was dependent on the non-existence of criminal acts from the “Community”. It showed that “Community Policing” was of high importance to the National Security and the peaceful of the Society. The above statements formed the basic in this research.

This research started from literature review in history, definition and the content of Community Policing. That focused in the worldwide Community Policing Policy, in particularly Japan and US, in terms of policy design and administration. In Chapter 3 Research Design Section, a review was conducted which was based on Professor Wang Ming Seng’s Public Affair Management (PAM) and supported by the theory under SDM. This review analyzed the demand and its strength on Community Policing at different stages in history under different conditions. Such conclusion formed the comparison and cooperation basis between the Two Coasts in terms of social economy, legal framework, government policy and organization management. Then the public value of Community Policing was reviewed using public value V.C.S. theory. If the development and exchange between the Two Coasts generate public value, Governments of the Two Coasts can then make decision in cooperation accordingly. When the Governments promoting the cooperation between the Two Coasts in Community Policing, due to a wide consideration range and involved several areas of concern, it was necessary to unify the analysis by cross boundary analysis theory. The root problem could then be identified and decision proposal could be made according to the decision and judgment theory. On the other hand, such decision could be affected by the special non-rational ideology and political election strategy of Southern Taiwan. It tried to lead group behavior of Southern Taiwan so as to achieve personal political benefits. During the cross boundary analysis, the success rating of analysis and suggested proposals could be determined in ten steps with study behind the ideology. After strict theory analysis, the Community Policing practices of Kaohsiung City and Shanghai City were reviewed. Finally, the author summarized the findings from cooperation topics between the Two Coasts and offered suggestions to some queries under the findings. That formed references to interested parties in the production, government and academic organizations.