在伺服器叢集架構上提供session管理

Keywords

伺服器叢集、電子商務 differentiated service, e-commerce, cluster, session

論文摘要

主要研究users與servers之間的互動行為,我們將稱它是”Session-Based” 的模式,再對session-based加入我們想要的policies,通稱為 ”Session-Based Management”。對於網路發展多元化快速的成長,以及寬頻網路世界的來臨,網路所能提供的service種類越來越豐富,使用者對於Internet Service的要求品質也相對提昇,為了能夠提供好的Internet Service(例如:e-commerce site等等 …)品質,了解使用者的需求所在,以及了解使用者的使用習慣,我們認為這是一個值得研究及分析的方向。

首先我們運用以及研究目前使用於網際網路間,在Client-Server的架構中,用來記錄以及認識用戶端資訊最廣泛的技術 ”cookie”。針對cookie的設計,使得當每一用戶端連上網站的時候,可以輕易的識別出該用戶端的資訊,並針對該用戶端的特性,給予適當的回應或提供應有的服務品質。另外,對於目前現行網站中(例如:eBay , 買賣王 , kimo , openfind)content使用cookie的技術,也是我們想要知道的方向,因此我們進行分析的方向包括:將Web Service的性質分類,例如 – Shopping cart、Search engine、競標網站、會員制登錄網站等等…,我們必須了解的是這些Web Service對於cookie技術的應用,以及對於Client的impact有多大。接著,我們先實作一個EC site,包括Database的一個three tier架構,再寫程式去對流經這個site的所有封包做分析,從底層將封包取出,經過我們事先寫好的程式將整個封包架構用我們的方式表達出來,再抓取出我們所需要的資料(例如:URL , cookie … ),再針對分析封包的結果來制定我們Session-Based的policies。

我們訂定我們環境在Server Cluster的架構,現今的網站架構中,僅剩一些小型的企業網站仍然使用傳統單一的Client-Server架構,或是將它們的網站拖管,越來越多的ISP(Internet Service Provider)或是ICP(Internet Content Provider)則是將他們的服務架構在Cluster Servers的架構中(例如:Yahoo , eBay , Netscape 等等 …)或是稱為Hosting Service的架構。因此,在這些異質架構的server組合之下,我們前端的distributor,要面對的是不同web servers所製造出來的網頁內容給不同的使用者,透過追蹤使用者的資訊,就能夠提供servers對使用者的更加了解,進而符合使用者的需求,達到提供使用者良好服務品質的目的,提供使用者 session-based differentiated service,也提供不同使用者在session-based的priority,我們則是將differentiated service 做在我們的session-based之上,並實際運用在我們的Server Cluster架構中。

Abstract

We propose to research the interaction between users and web servers in Internet , and we call that “Session - Based model“ . Then we add some policies to the session-based model , we define that is “Session - Based Management“ . For the explosive growth of Internet service(eg.,e-commerce…), we consider about what users want and tracing users’ behaviors , those are what we want to research and analysis .

We using “cookie“ , what is the technique to use on the Client-Server model of Internet . This make server directly and easily know some information about users . So server supply quality of service to user what they have identified . Then we trace technologies of cookie which are used in some popular web sites(eg., eBay , ubid , kimo , openfind), and analyze the impact of users about those technologies .

For example , we classify the Internet service to – shopping cart、search engine… Finally , we construct our e-commerce web site to parsing every packets through our site , getting the information what we want from those packets , and then we define our some policies into our Session-Based model .

The infrastructure of our implementation environment is in Server Cluster Architecture , which is the most popular one this time . More and more ISPs(Internet Service Provider)or ICPs(Internet Content Provider)construct their web sites in this kind of structure . In our cluster system , our distributor will analyze all kinds of packets from all heterogeneous servers . Using our technique will make distributor to learn how to know the user information and identify the users , so distributor will know how to supply users’ session-based priority、differentiated service and so on . We actually implement our mechanisms in our server cluster system .