孟德爾頌十二首二重唱歌曲之研究與應用

Keywords 二重唱歌曲、合唱、孟德爾頌; Mendelssohn, Duet, Choral

中文摘要

孟德爾頌是浪漫主義早期精通寫作合唱音樂的作曲家之一,相對於其他曲種,孟德爾頌的聲樂作品名聲雖不響亮,但數量不少。由於成長在具有濃厚人文氛圍的家庭,對文學詩詞有深厚的興趣及獨到的品味,孟德爾頌自開始作曲以來,每年都有歌曲的創作,這些歌曲承續貝多芬、舒伯特的德國藝術歌曲的特質,有愉悅的旋律,簡晰的曲式,雖未被頻繁演出,卻相當具有演唱與教學的價值。

孟德爾頌一生共創作了一百三十幾首藝術歌曲,其中包括十二首二重唱歌曲。這些二重唱歌曲完成於一八三六至四七年間,屬於孟德爾頌成熟時期的作品,分別被收錄於《作品六十三》、《作品七十七》及《無編號作品十一》之內,每一首皆為獨立之作,主題彼此之間無關連性。這十二首作品,具有優美的文字、清新的旋律風格、和聲架構清晰、樂曲結構簡短而完整,因此合唱教學者可依照自己的教學需要,考量每首的樂曲特性,選擇一到數首當作合唱教學活動的教材,或成為表演音樂會中的曲目。

本論文分為五章。第一章為緒論。第二章為背景探究,第一節介紹孟德爾頌的生平,第二節討論孟德爾頌的歌曲風格。第三章逐一探討十二首二重唱歌曲之創作手法。第四章是十二首二重唱歌曲在合唱教學的應用,包括第一節德語歌詞教學,第二節聲音訓練,第三節樂曲詮釋,及第四節指揮拍型設計。第五章為本論文之結論。另有附錄一為十二首二聲部歌曲的德語歌詞翻譯、國際音標、詩文重音標示,期望幫助合唱教學者在教學時能更迅速掌握這些歌曲的德文內涵與發音原則。

Abstract

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-47) was one of the most important composers in the early Romantic period. He composed in many different genres of music. His art songs, compared with other types of his musical works, are numerous but not well known. This large production of art songs was due to his personal interest and his taste in literature and the arts, which were cultivated in the family environment as he grew up. Mendelssohn’s art songs have all the characteristics of a typical art song of that time, such as simple strophic form, sweet melody, beautiful harmony, and close relationship between piano and voice.

Mendelssohn has composed approximately 130-140 art songs, among which twelve pieces are duets. These duets were composed during the years of 1836-47, which is considered the mature period of Mendelssohn. These duet songs are collected in Op.63, Op.77, and WoO.11; however, they are all independent from each other. They share the many desirable qualities with the solo art songs. They have elegant lyrics, lovely fresh melodies and tasteful harmony, and clear and compact form. For the purpose of a choral educator, they can be treated as two-part choral songs to good advantage.

This thesis is organized as follows. The first chapter is an introduction. The second chapter provides background information on Mendelssohn’s life along with his art song style. The third chapter is the musical analysis of these twelve duet songs. Chapter Four, the main focus of this thesis, discusses the applicability of these duets to the choral performance. It includes four sections—German diction, voice training, music interpretation, and conducting suggestions. The fifth chapter draws a conclusion for the thesis. An appendix is prepared for the lyric translation and pronunciation guide of these twelve duets, which is expected to assist Taiwanese choral educators to easily realize the meaning of the lyrics and their standard German pronunciation.