指定分層式位元率-失真最佳化之可調式匹配搜尋視訊壓縮演算法

中文摘要

雖然以匹配搜尋演算法和位元平面編碼為基礎的細微可調適性視訊編碼架構已被證明在低位元速率下比離散餘弦轉換為基礎的細微可調適性視訊編碼架構擁有更高的峰值訊號雜訊比,但以位元率-失真最佳化為觀點,其編碼程序可能不是最具效率的作法。我們藉由將畫面分割為許多區塊並依位元率-失真平面之斜率將各區塊間嵌入式位元字串重組至數個畫質分層的作法,提出位元率-失真最佳化之細微可調適性視訊壓縮演算法,並於實驗結果說明我們對所提出的演算法和細微可調適性匹配搜尋視訊壓縮演算法之間的比較。

Abstract

Although fine granularity scalability (FGS) video coding based on matching pursuits and bit-plane coding have been proven to have better coding efficiency than discrete-cosine-transform-based FGS at low bit rates, it might not be the most efficient method in terms of rate-distortion optimization (RDO). We propose a rate-distortion optimization FGS video coding by dividing a frame into blocks to generate block-based embedded bit-streams and reorganize the bit-streams into several quality layers according to the rate-distortion slopes. The comparison between FGS matching pursuit video coding and RDO-FGS matching pursuit video coding is shown in the experimental results.