宗教團體領導人面臨困境及解決問題策略之研究—以國際佛光會為研究

Keywords

企業文化、領導、非營利組織、知覺 corporate culture, leadership, Non-profit organization, perception

本研究者在十年前因為親人去世,在思考生命意義中,開始投入佛光山的國際分會的服務活動。本著『菩提心』發願,在服務佛光山國際分會的日常團體服務工作中, 各個分會的領導者如何在『無緣大慈,同體大悲』精神,面對日益功利主義的盛行及理性思維當道,一般分會的領導者個人白天又有其工作的生活壓力,面對無給職的奉獻過程中,領導者除要正常維持並推動分會日常營運活動的推動,可能亦有團體人的問題必須溝通處理費心外,另外領導者個人因為犧牲奉獻,犧牲自我許\多休閒時間等,又必須符合總會的監督考核機制,這些皆是領導者所要面對的許多挑戰。

管理學大師彼得杜拉克在『巨變的時代的管理』 (Managing in a time of great change)一書中就提到”非營利組織可能會變成社會的部門,它的重要性就如同公共部門之於政府,私有部門之企業。”國際佛光會是隸屬於非營利組織,我們正面對知識經濟時代的洪流中,如同管理大師所言:『知識型社會帶來的社會挑戰,將由誰因應?正確的答案不是政府,也不是僱傭組織,而是另一種獨立的、全新的社會部門—非營利組織…而且非營利組織似乎也扮演另一種重要的角度,那就是找回公民責任(citizenship)』而彼得杜拉克所言的公民責任,並不是所做得就是政治上的投票和繳稅,而是在進入非營利組織擔任義工,成為社會公民。而這個社會公民是能再次的針對社會秩序,社會價值,社會行為及社會願景發揮影響力,使我們的社會更不一樣。

本研究方法主要是採取質性研究分析,影響佛光山分會領導人陷入領導困境的主要因素。

本論文研究主要目的是期盼研究佛光山國際分會領導人在擔任領導人一職中,其所面對日常分會管理及可能面臨管理倫理困境、相關組織議題所面對的兩難進行分析及探討,以對未來佛光山分會的領導人接班管理議題,提出具備建設性及策略性的管理見解及建議,期盼給學術界後續接連投入非營利組織領導人研究外,另外呼應管理大師彼得杜拉克所言:『非營利組織應專注於使命』,每日不斷精進共同達成國際佛光會的使命:「心懷度眾慈悲願,身似法海不繫舟。問我平生何功德?佛光普照五大洲。」

Abstract

The researchers because of their loved ones died ten years ago, thinking about the meaning of life, began to put the For Guang Shan branch of the international service activities. The spirit of "Buddha Heart" vow, For Gang Shan International branch of the service routine service work in groups, how each branch of the leaders in the "missed the Merciful, Compassionate with the body," the spirit, the prevalence of the face of increasingly utilitarian and rational thinking prevails, the general Chapter leaders have their work during the day and personal life stress, in the face without the dedication to the job process, leaders in addition to the normal daily operations to maintain and promote activities to promote the chapter, the problem may have groups of people bother to deal with outside communication the other individual leaders as sacrifice, self-sacrifice of many leisure time, they must meet the Federation's supervision and evaluation mechanism, these are all leaders have to face many challenges.

Peter Drucker in the "changes of the era of management" (Managing in a time of great change), a book mentions "non-profit organizations may become a social sector, like its importance in the public sector's government, the private sector of the enterprise. "Buddha's Light International is affiliated non-profit organization; we are facing a flood of knowledge-based economy, as management guru said:" knowledge-based society, the social challenge, who will respond? correct The answer is not government, not employing organization, but another kind of independence, the new social sector - nonprofit and for-profit organization ... it seems to play another important point, that is to bring back civic responsibility (citizenship) "and Peter Drucker talks about civic responsibility, not the doing is a political vote and pay taxes, but to enter the non-profit organizations as a volunteer, to become citizens. The citizens of this community is once again against the social order, social values, social behavior and social vision of influence, so that our society is not the same.