電子製造服務業(EMS)之供應商評鑑-以印刷電路板(PCB)為例

Keywords 供應商評鑑、QS9000、電子製造服務業、印刷電路板

中文摘要

電子產業為台灣製造業的龍頭,近年來電子製造服務業EMS(Electric Manufacture Service)由美國專業模式移轉到台灣,在電子產品中印刷電路板PCB (Print Circuit Board)為具有高信賴性及重要性的關鍵零組件,PCB為客製化的產品,品質要求高、製程複雜冗長等產業特性。

本論文研究的目的在EMS價值鏈中,以專業知識與技術協助電子製造服務業者,其供應商評鑑部門選擇正確的印刷電路板供應商,是建立企業經營成功的第一要件。本研究綜合ISO 9001、QS9000、TQM 管理手法之設計,提供PCB產品之評鑑制度,將相關文獻運用在整個評鑑辦法中,分為品質系統及製程管制,依PCB所有與產品相關功能部門及製程別為單元,特別以製程管制為重心,並將多年對PCB供應商評鑑經驗,詳述每一個評鑑項目常見缺失及評分標準,並提供供應商評鑑整個流程相關作業,此與一般產業界使用的評鑑辦法最大的差異,同時以實地評鑑大量收集次資料,並與評鑑PCB廠的中、高階主管進行深度訪談及分析,所獲得的主要結論及建議如下:

一、 配合採購策略

建立一套有效供應商評鑑制度,供選擇品質與成本最適合的PCB供應商;一般EMS廠會接到不同委外代工的客戶,會有產品別的不同,其所使用的PCB在技術程度不同,找到最適合的供應商。

二、 最終產品獲得最高的品質保障

經實地評鑑之驗證,將評分結果分出四個等級,並依評鑑等級與製程能力關鍵指標及產品用途對照表,供選擇技術程度有差異的PCB,能推薦出能力最佳的供應商。

三、 縮減評鑑人員間的差異

詳述每一個評鑑項目常見缺失及評分標準,供電子製造服務業(EMS)或ODM廠商,其評鑑人員經過幾次的實地訓練後,能使不同人員縮減到最小的差異。

四、 提升PCB供應商管理能力及製造能力

將QS9000的管理精華提供給PCB供應商在推行六標準差(Six Sigma)或企業流程改善(BPI Business Process Improvement) 之參考,落實執行預防的手法及持續不斷的改善行動,以提升管理能力及製造能力,降低不良率及報廢成本,改善經營體質,以成為世界級品質的製造廠商,並獲得更高的利潤。

Abstract

Electronic Industry is the leader of Taiwan manufacturing industries. Recently, the Electric Manufacture Service (EMS) of Taiwan has adopted the American professional model. In electronic products, Print Circuit Board (PCB) is a key important component with high reliability. Print Circuit Board is a customer-made product possesses unique manufacturing features, such as high quality, complicated and protracted manufacturing process, etc.

The aim of this study is to evaluate whether the correct selection of the PCB supplier by the Supplier Evaluation Department is of utmost importance in assisting the establishment of a successful business among the electronic manufacturing service companies that utilizing the professional knowledge and techniques in the EMS value chain. This study integrates the management designs from ISO 9001, QS9000 and TQM to provide the evaluation system for PCB products. The related literatures were applied to the whole evaluation methodology, divided into Quality System and Processing Control. Using the Processing Control as the center, it breaks up all the product-related functional departments and processing procedures of PCB into units.

According to the long-term PCB supplier evaluation experience, this study details the common mistakes and evaluation standard of each evaluation item. It also provides the related flow-charts for supplier evaluation process. The major differences of evaluation methodology between electronic and traditional industries are evaluated. Major conclusions and suggestions are obtained by simultaneously collecting a large amount of secondary information in the field, and in depth interview with the middle and high levels managers of the PCB factories. The major conclusions and suggestions are as follow:

1. Coordinate with purchasing strategy

Establish an effective supplier evaluation system to select the most suitable supplier both in the quality- and cost-controls. The ordinary EMS factories will receive OEM orders of different PCB technical levels and products from different customers. This system could help finding the most suitable supplier for the job.

2. Obtain the best quality assurance for the final products

According to the validation of the in-field evaluation, this study separates the analytical results into four categories. It concludes a variant table based on the levels of evaluation, manufacturing capability index and product usage. This variant table will recommend the most capable supplier in accordance with the different PCB technical levels.

3. Minimize the variation of evaluation personnel

This study details the common mistakes and the evaluation standard of each evaluation item providing references to the EMS or ODM companies. After several in-field trainings, the variation of the evaluation personnel can be minimized to the least.

4. Improve the managing and manufacturing capability of PCB supplier

Select the best part of the QS9000 management techniques as the references for PCB supplier to conduct the Six Sigma or Business Process Improvement (BPI). In order to improve the managing and manufacturing capability of PCB suppliers, this study suggests conducting the practical execution and prevention methods and continuous improvement activities. Through these action plans, it can decrease the unqualified rate and rejected cost, improve the management constitution, become the world-class manufacturing factories and obtain high profit.