民主行政與高階公務員品德管理之研究

Keywords

政治中立、品德管理、民主行政 moral character management, political neutralization, democratic administration

中文摘要

在民主化潮流、資訊化、全球化浪潮中,由於網際網路壓縮了決策及關念流通的速度,將全球各地連成一個同步網絡,所以近年來世界各國無不致力於行政革新,重視高階公務員全方位品德管理的風格與能力,藉以提昇政府的行政品質及公民美學,強化行政與資訊倫理、建立優質的民主行政之良好制度。

在國家發展社會轉型的過程中,高階公務員負有領導決策、落實並深化民主行政的責任;台灣在2000年經政黨輪替後,高階公務員對黨國體制的改革,國家認同的爭議等議題,成為各界關注的重點。又高階公務員不僅是政策執行者(Policy implementer),同時也兼具政策制定者(Policy-maker),其扮演的角色非常重要。

在民主化的公民社會裡民主行政所追求的民主價值,運作原則,建構機制的訂定,以期創造更豐富的公民力與人文力,增進國家的競爭力,並探討高階公務員品德管理的內涵、技巧、風格素養等等。

在廿一世紀人才所需的能力為學業能力、個人能力、公民能力,三種能力中以公民能力為首要,其包括負責、自律、誠信等自我能力及對他人遵重和對多元文化包容與欣賞能力,但目前我們的社會都只偏重學業能力,所以本研究範圍探討的重點:在政府體制改造行政革新的階段裡,如何加強高階公務員之進用篩選及品德管理,結合多方相關文獻,透過網際網路蒐集國內外之研究報告,並吸取企業之經驗,喚起高階公務員著重品德管理的使命感及對國家認同、效忠,使高階公務員能自覺的運用行政權力改善官僚體制:透過教育弘揚民主法制,提昇民主行政的效能,強化品德管理的實踐,達到行政革新、政治中立、深化民主品質,壯大公民社會,並創造國家的優勢。

Abstract

In the trends of democratization, informationalization and globalization, the internet has compressed the circulation speed of strategies and concepts and linked different places of the world on the same network. Thus, in recent years many countries of the world never stop making administrative reforms and stressing the styles and abilities of full-range moral character management of high-rank civil servants so as to promote the administrative quality of the government and the civic aesthetics, strengthen the administrative and information ethics, and establish a good system for excellent democratic administration.

In the process of social development and transformation of Taiwan, high-rank civil servants bear the responsibilities of leading the decisions as well as realizing and deepening the democratic administration. After the change of ruling party of Taiwan in 2000, the issues about high-rank civil servants’ identification with the reforms of the party-state system and with Taiwan became the focuses of concern in different circles. In fact high-rank civil servants are not only the policy implementers, but also the policy-makers. The roles they are playing are very significant.

In a democratized civic society, the democratic value that democratic administration pursues, the operation principles and the construction mechanism have to be formulated in order to create more solid civic power and human power, enhance the competitiveness of Taiwan, and investigate the internal qualities, techniques, styles and attainments of the moral character management of high-rank civil servants.

In the 21st century the abilities that talents should possess include studying ability, personal ability and civic ability. Among these abilities, civic ability is most important. Civic ability includes such personal abilities as responsibility, self-discipline, honesty, etc. as well as the abilities to respect others, to accept and appreciate diversified cultures. Unfortunately, our society only emphasizes studying ability. Therefore, this study focuses the investigation on how to strengthen the employment, selection and moral character management of high-rank civil servants at the stage of government system reconstruction and administrative reforms. The study reviews the related literature of different areas and also the local and foreign research reports collected in the internet, and absorbs the experience of businesses, so as to remind the high-rank civil servants’ mission of stressing moral character management, and arouse their identification with and loyalty to Taiwan. High-rank civil servants should be able to self-consciously make use of executive power to improve the bureaucratic system. Through education, democratic legal system can be propagated, promoting the effectiveness of democratic administration, strengthening the practicing of moral character management, achieving administrative reforms and political neutralization, deepening democratic quality, enlarging the democratic society, and creating advantageous situation for Taiwan.