現行台灣地區土地使用變更回饋制度與課題之探討

Keywords 變更回饋、開發捐、關聯費、開發影響費; Impact fees, Rezoning, Development charge, Linkage fees

中文摘要

就土地經濟學的觀點言,任何的土地使用變更行為,均會對開發地區產生多少或正負的公共設施需求與外部衝擊,而透過土地使用變更回饋之課征,藉以消除因變更開發所造成的外部性效果,其基本精神是實值得肯定的。唯土地使用變更回饋之課征,干係人民之權利與義務,是項制度之良窳,影響人民之權益甚鉅。

國內現行土地使用變更回饋制度,經實施有年,唯常為外界所詬病,存在諸多如回饋定義與本質不明、回饋課征缺乏法律位階、回饋額度無計算標準等課題,因之如何建構一套完善理性的土地使用變更回饋制度,是為當前政府努力之方向。

本研究根據美國之開發影響費與關聯費、英國之規劃義務及新加坡之開發捐制度與實施經驗,並審視我國現行土地使用變更回饋之相關法令及課題進行探討,同時對當前政府在建立土地開發義務制度之政策方向分析說明,藉個案研究與問卷調查及訪談方式,瞭解學者專家、房地建設開發業者、政府機關及地區民眾之意見,嚐試研擬一套適合我國之土地使用變更回饋制度架構。

本研究認為土地使用變更回饋制度,在實施上最重要的乃是尊重市場機能,並賦予回饋課征之法源基礎,依此建構出土地使用變更回饋制度完善、理性之相關措施。本研究建議在短期內,先行就各回饋課征辦法回歸母法,並就母法修改之,如都市計劃法,將有關回饋規定予以法制化,以為實施之依據,並適當強化開發許可之協商機制,有效將開發影響外部成本納入協商內容;遠程則由中央主管機關整合散見各事業主管機關之回饋規定,製定一套適應市場機制之合理的土地使用變更回饋制度,賦予較高之法律位階,以為實施之準據。其課征主體為土地使用變更行為之申請者,課征方式可分為捐代金、土地及興建公共設施三類,並卓予政府施政之考量,而課征額度可在該制度中制定計算公式,估計額度之上下限,供地方政府與業者協議決定,其課征時機並配合課征方式分別訂定,另在回饋項目上之使用管理與維護,則由地方政府依回饋項目特性分別成立特定基金帳戶與權責單位,專款專用於改善、興建及管理因土地使用變更受影響地區之公共設施。於此完善之土地使用變更回饋制度,俾讓政府、開發業者與地區民眾共享土地資源利用,永續發展豐碩之果實。

Abstract

From the viewpoint of land economics, any change in land use manner will require new public facilities added to the area under development and bear external impact on the area. The merit of the fundamental principle to remove, through levying rezoning on land use, the external effects brought on by alterations in development should be recognized. However, because the levy of rezoning on land utilization involves people’s rights and obligations, the proper execution of this system has a considerable impact on people’s privilege.

The current rezoning system on land utilization implemented in Taiwan has been in practice for many years; it is also widely criticized. Concerns over such subjects as ambiguous definition and nature of rezoning, lack of legal status for the levy of rezoning, lack of standard for the calculation of rezoning amounts are usually raised. Therefore, the government must work to try to establish a complete, reasonable rezoning system on land utilization.

The author conducted the research by examining the system of impact fees and linkage fees implemented in the United States, the planning obligations system implemented in Britain, and the development charge system implemented in Singapore and examining their experience, and reviewing the relevant laws and concerns with regard to the current rezoning on land utilization in Taiwan. Moreover, after analyzing and describing the policy trend of the government’s effort to establish the land development obligations system, the author tried to understand, through case study, questionnaire inquiry and interview methods, the opinion of scholars and experts, land and estate developers, government offices, and local residents, and then based on this understanding, tried to formulate a framework that would be appropriate for the rezoning system on land utilization in Taiwan.

The study maintains that in implementing the rezoning system on land utilization, the most important principle is to respect the market function and endow the levy of rezoning with legal status. Then in conformity with this principle, complete and reasonable measures concerning the rezoning system on land utilization are to be constructed. This study suggests that, in a short period of time, the statute that governs the levy of rezoning, to name one – Urban Planning law, be revised so that the rezoning system can gain legal ground and be implemented legally. At the same time, the negotiating mechanism for development permit should be strengthened so that the external cost influenced by development can be effectively included as the content for negotiation. For the long term, the central authority in charge should integrate the separate regulations on rezoning that belong to various offices in charge so as to establish a reasonable rezoning system on land utilization that conforms to the market function and to give this system a legal status. This status should be the basis for the implementation of this system. The applicant for alterations in land utilization should be the subject for the levy, and the levy should be executed in the form of cash donation, land donation and construction of public facilities. The government administration should be considered. For the levy amounts, calculation equations can be established as part of this system, and the concerned local government and the owner should negotiate to figure out the upper and lower limits of the estimated amount. The time to levy should be decided separately from the levy method, but they should match. With regard to the use, management and maintenance of rezoning items, the concerned local government should, according to the characteristics of rezoning items, establish accounts and authorities for special funds. These special funds should be only appropriated for improving, constructing, and managing the public facilities that have been influenced by alterations in land utilization. This perfect rezoning system on land utilization should enable the government, developer, and local residents to share land resources and harvest the plentiful fruit of perennial development.