高雄縣開闢新稅源方向之研究

Keywords 地方稅法通則、財政收支、德菲法、財政自主、地方稅

稅課是政府財政收入的主要來源,用以支應政府支出需要,隨著政治經濟的發展,人民對地方政府提供教育文化、經建交通、社會福利、環保衛生及警政消防等公共財之質與量的需求逐漸增加,理論上政府財政應量出為入以維持收支平衡,然實際上地方政府長期缺乏稅課自主權,稅課收入非但未能隨支出的成長而增加,反因經濟不景氣及中央的減免稅政策而減少,收支差短持續擴大,地方財源不足問題日益惡化,中央為提高地方財政自主權充裕地方財源,於民國91年底公佈實施地方稅法通則賦與地方政府課徵地方稅權力,高雄縣在目前政治掛帥、經濟低迷環境下,如何落實開闢新稅源改善財政狀況是刻不容緩的課題。

本研究首先探討地方財稅基本理論、各國及我國地方稅制,以獲得課徵地方新稅之原則與可行之稅目。其次,運用次級資料分析高雄縣財政收支狀況,探究財政問題與財政困難原因以瞭解加稅之正當性,繼之對高高屏財稅主管或副主管及縣議員作深度訪談蒐集資料,藉由文獻探討、次級資料分析及訪談結果建立問卷架構,最後採用德菲法對高雄縣議員、稅務人員、財政人員及主計人員進行問卷調查,探討受訪者對開闢新稅的認知與態度、適合的新稅目、加稅時機、面臨的問題與解決問題的策略。綜合稅制探討、高雄縣財政收支狀況分析、深度訪談及問卷調查結果,本研究獲致以下幾點結論:

1.我國地方稅目偏低與各國比較尚有相當的拓展空間, 且高雄縣年年入不敷出,全部稅課收入不足支應人事費,開闢新稅源有其必要性與正當性。

2.實施地方稅法通則後,地方稅分為國定地方稅及地方政府新創地方稅,開闢稅源可分二條途徑同時進行。國定地方稅以符合租稅充分性及穩定性原則為主,具體的做法為通盤檢修正現行地稅制,包括取消不合理減免措施,調高公告地價等,藉以滿足地方政府之基本財政需求。地方政府新創地方稅則以符合租稅公平、租稅中立及應益原則為主,具体的方法為開徵指定用途稅,使民眾受益與負擔間相連結,滿足地方特定財政需求,結合此二條途徑解決稅收不足問題。

3.受訪者對地方財政自主的意涵具有高度的認知,對合理籌措財源亦持正面的態度,將有助於推動開闢新稅源,惟仍應建立制度加以落實。

4.民意機關並非全然反對加稅,若政府已努力節流仍無法改善財政狀況則傾向贊成加稅。

5.當新開徵的稅收用來做指定的用途或加稅對象是轄內少數居民或企業的情況下,可以考慮開徵新稅。適合高雄縣開徵的新稅依序為砂石採取稅、污染稅及攤販証照稅。

6.提高縣民納稅意願減低加稅衝擊最重要的三項措施,第一為徵稅前向民眾公開說明加稅的優點及加稅的目的,徵稅後公開稅款的流向。第二,杜絕不當資源浪費。第三,提高公共設施及公共服務的品質提升縣政府競爭力。

7.開徵新稅可達成增加財源改善財政目標並使公共支出與民眾的稅負相連結,避免民眾產生免費享用心理浪費公共資源,惟面臨民選人員無意願推動加稅之問題,必須建立民選首長財務責任制度提高其意願,中央並應將地方的租稅努力程度、財政赤字及負債情形列入地方競爭力評比公諸於社會大眾以激勵地方積極開闢新稅源。

ABSTRACT

Tax revenue is the major source from which government’s budget revenue and is very important to sustain the need of government’s public expenditure. The increasing expenditure caused by satisfying the citizen’s desire of sufficient and better local government’s services on education, culture, transportation, social welfare, environmental control, public health, police, and fire protection etc., as well as the shortage of tax income caused by economic depression and the tax deduction policy of the central government had seriously deteriorated the budget deficit of the local government. In 2002, our government announced to put into practice the Local Taxation Law that empowers the local government with autonomous right to levy the local taxes. Under the current situation of economic depression, how to create new sources of tax revenue to improve the budget deficit demands an immediate attention of the local government of Kaohsiung County.

This study first investigates the fundamental theory of local tax, our local tax system, and local tax system of other countries to obtain the principles and feasible taxing items of imposing local tax. Secondly, this study uses secondary data to analyze the financial situation of Kaohsiung County and to research on the reasons of the financial problems and difficulty to understand the justification of tax hike. Thirdly, an in-depth interview to the head and deputy of finance department and county councilor was conducted to collect data. Through the literature study, secondary data analysis, and interview results to construct the questionnaire structure. Lastly, we conducted a research in Delphi Technique by sending questionnaire to Kaohsiung County councilor, tax personnel, finance personnel, and accounting personnel to study the perception and attitude of the interviewee towards to imposing new tax, appropriate new tax items, timing for imposing new tax, the problems we are facing and the strategy of resolving the problems. Throughout the activities mentioned above, this study consolidates and summarizes some conclusions as follows:

1. Our country has fewer local tax items and has room to expand compared to foreign countries. Besides, it has been years Kaohsiung County has had budget deficit. All tax income is not even enough to pay for personnel expenses. Having new tax revenue is necessary and reasonable.

2. After the passage of Local Taxation law, local tax is split into two categories. One is nation-wide local tax and the other is initiated by the local government. Expanding tax sources can be done in two ways at the same time. For one, nation -wide local tax shall meet the principles of sufficiency and stability of taxation. Specifically, an overall review on the current local tax system should be conducted. That includes the revoke of unreasonable tax reduction and increase of publicly announced land prices. By doing so, we can meet the finance demands from local governments. For two, local government can create new taxes that meet the principle of equity, neutrality, and benefit-receive. Specifically, local government can impose taxes with designated purposes of use, establishing the link between people’s interests and burdens and meeting the special demand of local government finance. Combining these two ways shall solve the problem of insufficient tax.

3. The interviewees are highly recognized the implication of fiscal autonomy to the local government and are positively support the local governments to raise their financial resources via a systematic and reasonable taxation on new items of local tax.

4. The legislative body is not totally against the tax add and it possibly be approved as long as the local governments still can not resolve the budget deficit problem via it’s efforts on minimizing the expenditure.

5. New taxations on certain residents or enterprises within a county might be considered as long as these earmarked tax revenue is used for designate purposes. New taxes that are suitable for Kaohsiung County to impose are Quarry Tax, Pollution Tax, and Peddler License Tax, in that order.

6. Local government should take three important actions to increase the willingness of the citizen to pay taxes and reduce the impact of tax add. First is to explain in public the benefits and purposes of the tax add and disclose the usage details of the new tax revenue. Second is to preclude from squandering tax revenue. Third is to increase the qualities of public services and facilities.

7. Imposing new taxes can help to achieve the objectives of increasing income sources and hence improving finance. It also helps to establish the link between public expenses and people’s tax burden. That link will keep people from having the thoughts of “ free of charge” and wasting public resources. However, Facing with the problem that elected officials have no intentions to push tax increase, it is necessary to establish elected chief’s sense of responsibility for finance. The central government should take the efforts the local government makes to taxation, the financial deficit, and the debt into the rating of the competitiveness of all local governments. The rating results should be open to the public to encourage the local government to aggressively find new tax sources.