線上學習教材製作平台之系統實作

Keywords 線上學習、教材編輯工具 e-Learning, Authoring Tool

中文摘要

傳統對於線上學習教材的製作通常以靜態的媒體 (Html、Word、PowerPoint、 PDF) 來表示,近年來由於 Computing Power 逐漸提升,多媒體教材等的動態媒體也逐漸應用在學習平台上,例如錄製教材內容的視音訊媒體可以提供受教育者更親歷實境的體驗。但是視音訊媒體即使在最近的壓縮技術 (MPEG-4, WMV9, H.264, AAC等)下固然加強了壓縮效能,但是一方面需要更強大的計算機運算,另一方面也忽略了現有的靜態教材的整合,因此導引我們去實現一套整合所有靜態教學教材之學習系統的想法。

一個符合標準教材的教材編輯工具 (Authoring Tool) 可以達到教材資源共享,資料交換以及重複利用的特性,因此本系統整合各個教材,面對各式各樣的教育學習環境來轉換教材媒體,例如相容以往的靜態媒體,或是單純的多媒體影片,或是轉換成串流影音 (Streaming)方式透過網路來放送,甚至是本系統提供的教材同步學習方式都可以依據教育者的需求來使用。

其次是透過本系統提供之同步教材功能,可將聲音與 PowerPoint 簡報同步整合,製作成具有動態解說功能的線上簡報,使傳達訊息更有力,當然點選各張投影片其聲音檔案會同步撥放。並且也提供簡報即時錄製功能,亦可直接當作 PowerPoint 全螢幕使用,不需依據投影片分張錄製及費時的後製作,一氣呵成。也可將先前錄製好的影音檔案進行後製作,與簡報進行整合,且可任意設定投影

片播出的時點,達到最佳簡報效果。

Abstract

On e-Learning platform, it used to make use of teaching materials with static media (Html, Word, PowerPoint, PDF) traditionally. With Increases in computing power recently, dynamic teaching materials like multi-media have been used progressively on e-Learning platform. Media like audio and video, nevertheless, need more and more computing ability, even employed with the last compression technology (MPEG-4, WMV9, H.264, AAC) to enhance compression ratio. At the same time, they neglect to integrate existing static teaching materials in addition. Hence, “are video media necessary?” which is a good idea we reflect upon.

An authoring tool fit the standard teaching materials bears the characteristics of teaching materials re-use and exchanging. As a result of this, our system integrates each material to transform ones into an appropriate media for a variety of education environments. For instance, compatible with traditional static media, simple films, transforming them into streaming to delivering via networks, even our synchronized learning methods, as can be achieved with demands from students.

The synchronizations of materials our system provides can integrate voice and power-point slides into an on-line presentation with the feature of dynamic exposition to impart knowledge to students more effectively. Of course, it also can be played back, recording in real time, and showing presentations in full screen like ordinary PowerPoint. Further, we can do authoring after recorded. In this feature, we can set time stamp on each slide arbitrarily to achieve the best purpose of presentation.