博碩士論文 etd-0830104-122050 詳細資訊

Keywords 飲料業、營業與行銷、電子地圖支源援系統

論文摘要

飲料業由於廠商家數多,導致產品的種類與品牌數眾多,又因為產品的替代性強與單價不高,造成市場競爭激烈,因此廠商能掌握愈多消費者與通路資訊,便能為自己的產品增加銷售的機會,然而從實務觀察分析,飲料廠商針對市場與通路資訊透過數字表單與統計圖表的市場管控模式,常有盲點存在,因此本研究將以個案研究方式,透過對實務界的深度訪談,同時探討市場資訊處理能力,並透過開發電子地圖支援系統來提高行銷與營業單位協同作業績效。依據行銷與營業主管訪談結論得知,在資料倉儲的應用架構下,資料是先經預先彙整、分析、加總與分類後,再儲存於資料倉儲內供電子地圖支持系統使用,因此在系統回應時間上,能夠避免因遇大量資料需要進行分析,而必須先經繁複運算後,才能產生結果而導致回應時問過慢的問題,而且資料倉儲強調了綜合資料的彙整,並注重大量資料所提供的走向、趨勢與分析,因此能夠符合管理者對歷史性資料的需求。由以上所述得知,電子地圖支持系統的應用架構,較能夠符合行銷與營業主管在決策管理工作上的需求。本研究期許透過電子地圖支援系統開發,協助國內飲料業者,深入檢討其現行市場操作面缺失,同時能察覺出競爭品牌的戰略戰術,經過兩者檢討分析後,能立即有效作出回應措施,又因電子地圖支援系統的啟動,可以立即發揮統計、分析與實際觀測市場細微變動之效益,相信在公司運作電子地圖支援系統一段時間後,必能有效的協助行銷與營業單位更有績效的市場作為,並提高市場主動出擊成功率,最後達成提高市場競爭力的目的。

Abstracts

Due to an excessive number of companies in the beverage industry, there exist tremendous product differentiation and brand proliferation. Product substitutability and low unit price further lead to severe market competition. Therefore, beverage manufacturers need to constantly obtain detailed and current consumer preference and distribution information in order to enhance promotion and sales of their own products. However, through studying the charts and graphs from marketing and distribution data, there can still be areas of uncertainty and unpredictability.This study uses a case study methodology and conducts in depth interviews with experienced individuals within the beverage industry. Assessment will include their market information processsing abilities. and their participation in developing a computer map support system to increase the effectiveness of marketing and operational units within their corporations. From the interviews with marketing and operation executives, a database application and infrastructure can be used to first organize, analyzd, summarizd, and classify informational data. Then,the resultes can be stored in a database for the use by the computerized map support system. Therefore, this improves upon the system response time and avoids encountering large amoutn of data needing analysis and complex calculations. This database system also needs to be capable of comprehensive data organization and analysis in order to detect market trends and direction, assisting executives in digesting historical data. In summary, the application and utilization of the computerized map support system can be a very useful tool in helping marketing and operation executives in their strategic and decision making processes and needs. This research hopes to utilize the development of computerized mapping support system to assist domestic beverage companies in thoroughly analyzing current market operational insufficiencies. Furthermore, this system can detect strategies of other competitive brands. Through these two analyses, the company will be able to respond rapidly, appropriately and effectively. Computerized mapping support system has the further advantage of detailed statistical computations, data analysis, and early detection of minute market changes. The continued applicaton of the comptuerized mapping system will definitely assist the marketing and operation divisions to better understand market behavior, leading to the goals of achieving better productivity, higher success rate to new strategies, and overall superior competitiveness.

KEY WORDS:The Beverage Industry、The Comptuerized Mapping System、 The Marketing and Operation Divisions