博碩士論文 etd-0830105-182036 詳細資訊

Keywords 階段性產品、客製化、美國婚妙產業

中文摘要

「結婚」是人生的大事,過程中所產生的消費行為往往也僅有一次機會。因此,對於一位女性而言,選擇婚紗禮服是一件再重要也不過的事。同樣地,對一家婚紗設計業者來說,如何將此一階段性產品設計為符合大眾市場之需求,以提供給消費者(可能是一般婚紗業者或是個人消費者),亦是重要的研究議題。

本研究透過豐富次級資料的收集,分別從消費面與供給面進行分析。並透過個案研究的方式,以了解美國婚紗產業的特性及其現況。經過跨個案的比較分析之後,本研究而有以下的結論:

一、產品設計自由。在產品特性上,婚紗產品屬於階段性產品,在服裝設計上幾乎可以不考慮服裝的實用性,設計者可以天馬行空地去設計服裝。因此,婚紗產業的產品設計幾乎以設計師的功力決定了一家婚紗設計業者的優勢。

二、價格兩極化。在產品定價方面,婚紗產業的價格幾呈兩極化發展。除了材料與人工之外,設計的費用是決定產品定價的關鍵,這也是婚紗業的特性之一。因此,婚紗業同樣也因經營模式的差異,在價格上呈現兩極化的現象。

三、品牌設計領導。婚紗業在美國市場上通常由業務人員進行直接銷售,直接由業務人員與店家或最終消費者溝通。在美國,他們通常是以購買的方式取得結婚禮服,這點與台灣以租借方式是很不同的。美國的風土民情較為開放,高離婚率也伴隨著高再婚率,使得當地結婚的年齡的差異性大,客

戶的品味也跟著不同。因此,美國婚紗業的品牌設計領導流行神話,造成品牌設計上的獨特優勢,以符合不同層面的客戶層的需求與品味。

四、差異化是競爭優勢的來源。差異化的來源很多,舉例服務品質、設計風格、價格等都屬之。在美國婚紗業中,人們願意支付較高的金額花費婚紗禮服,換得得較高的服務品質與具質感的產品設計。

Abstract

To be married is an important thing in a life. It almost only happened once in alifetime. Therefore, it’s very important for a woman to choose a proper bridal gown for her. Accordingly, it is also a critical issue how to design a bridal gown for thecustomers to meet their requirement.Through rich data collected, the thesis was analyzed from both view ofconsumption and supply aspects.。Meanwhile, case study method was used to wellunderstand the characteristics and current situation of bridal gown industry inAmerica. After compared analysis of crossed cases, the followings were concluded,I. Freely product design. Bridal gowns are belonging to life-staged products.

The designers can seldom consider the durability of the products and designatethem freely. Hence, The competitive advantages are determined by abilities of the designer in the bridal industry.

II. Prices into opposing extremes. The prices are divided into opposing extremes in the bridal industry. Except for materials and labor costs, the key point to pricing is design and this is one of characteristics in the bridal industry.Different business models make the prices into opposing extremes as well.

III. Leadership of design.。Of the American bridal business, the salesperson sells the bridal gowns to the retailers or end users directly. The Americans buy the bridal gowns and this is totally different from Taiwanese. In U.S, high divorce rate comes up with high re-married rate. This would make wedding ages diversified. And designs create fashions which make a brand’s advantage ofunique.

IV. Differentiation is one of competitive advantages. There are many ways tomake different from others, such as service quality, stylish design, and price. InU.S, people would like to pay more to have higher service quality and stylishproduct design.