箱網養殖浮式平台之實驗研究-波浪能量轉換分析

Keywords

影像處理、平台式箱網、波浪能量 floating platform, cage aquaculture, wave's energy, image processing method

中文摘要

本文旨在探討平台式箱網於波浪場中,受到波浪作用下,平台與波浪間的交互作用,同時探討入射波能經過平台浮體後能量轉換之情形。實驗模型縮尺為1/30。藉由波高計與張力計,再經由訊號擷取系統可以測得:平台模型上游面水位變化資料、平台模型下游面水位資料、平台內部水位變化與錨碇點張力變化資料等;另外,模型平台受波浪的運動情形與網袋運動狀態,可藉由攝影機攝錄得影像再經一系列之影像處理後而得。

根據Goda(1976)提出的分離演算法,處理平台上游兩支波高計水位資料,可以計算出波浪反射率;而於平台下游波浪透射率與箱網內部水位變化則分別採用一支波高計量測後,再除以入射波高而得。而在影像處理方面選擇灰階化平均濾波器、雜訊濾波器、中值濾波器、加權演算法等為一系列的處理工具,用以擷取偵測點的空間位置。再利用偵測點間之關係決定浮體運動、網袋容積變形之情形。最後,統合反射率、透射率與平台動能,以能量的觀點詮釋該平台系統的消波能力。除消波能力外,平台穩定度、錨碇點最大拉力、箱網容積變形等,均是評估平台式箱網最佳設置之重要因素。

本文研究觀察發現:(1)在短週期時,網袋粗細、材質會影響反射率及平台運動;但對於透射率、內部波高與最大拉力的關係,並無明顯的差異。(2)在透射率方面:在短週期透過現象不明顯,隨著入射波週期漸增,透射的現象逐漸增加。(3)在純波條件下,網袋變形率僅在1%以下,網袋變形量並不明顯;這可能是網底鐵框過重所造成的。(4)張力式錨碇系統較繫纜式錨碇系統,能提供較佳的平台穩定度。

Abstract

This research focuses not only on the interaction between the floating platform for cage aquaculture and the waves but also on the incident wave′s energy transformation. The floating platform was simulated with a 1:30 physical scale model in the hydrodynamic laboratory. A total four wave gages and one load cell were used in this study: two wave gages installed in the upstream of the platform, one gage in the net cage and one gage in the downstream side of the platform; while one load cell measuring the mooring line tension at the anchor. All of the measurements were recorded in the data acquisition system for further analyzing reflected waves, transmitted waves, the wave height in the net cage, and the correspondent mooring line tensions. Furthermore, the movement of the platform and volume deformation of the fish net are recorded by the video camera, and then analyzed by the image processing method. First, the true color images were transferred into grayscale images, and then passed through mean filter, noise filter and median filter step by step. Finally, a weighted-algorithm was used to calculate the coordinates of the desired point form the resulted image matrix. Thus, the motion of the floating platform and the volume deformation of the fish net can be obtained by analyzing the variation of these points captured through the image processing procedure.

For the ability of resistance to wave attack for a floating platform, it often estimated by inspecting the reflection and transmission coefficients of the platform. Besides the function of wave resistance ability, the stability of the floating platform, maximum tension in the mooring lines and the net volume deformation coefficient are also important factors for optimum design of a cage platform.

According to the results of this research, we conclude some important facts as below: (1) For short-period waves, the net mesh size and twine diameter have influenced the magnitude of reflected waves and the motion of platform; and it makes little difference in the transmission coefficients, wave height ratios inside of net cage, and the maximum tension force in the mooring cable. (2)With the respect of transmitted wave coefficients: the wave transmission phenomena are not obvious for short-period waves, but these phenomena will gradually increase when the incident wave periods are getting longer. (3)Under the pure wave test condition, the net volume deformation coefficients are about 1% only, which means that the deformation of the fish net does not change at all, and it may be due to the overweight of the bottom frame. (4) Tension-leg type mooring system seems able to provide better stability of the platform than catenary type mooring system.