台灣研發型生物科技公司經營模式分析

Keywords 經營管理、行銷管理、生物科技、法律實務; Marketing, Management, Judicial affairs, Biotechnology

中文摘要

前一世紀結束前資訊產業的革命帶動者全世界經濟的脈動,台灣在這個潮流中適應非常良好、並且有著亮麗的成績;然而在新世紀的開端、生物科技產業已經被全球各主要國家一致認為,會是未來接續資訊產業而成為全球經濟脈動主流的產業之一。台灣要如何再一次掌握這個脈動,成功地適應這個變遷呢?全有賴於產、官、學界通力合作,使台灣能夠在這一次產業的變革勝出。生命力旺盛、機動力強的台商,加上學有專精、研發能力強的學界以及政府政策上的大力支持與輔導,會是台灣能夠在這激烈的國際生物科技產業競爭中脫穎出的最主要因數。從實驗室的研發成果,轉變成有市場價值的生技產品,將會是未來台灣生技產業的動力來源,因此、本研究將探討研發型生物科技公司創業模式之分析。先就生物科技的定義、生物科技公司的定義、生物科技產業的法律實務、生物科技公司的經濟管理、生物科技公司的行銷管理分別加以闡述,並針對實際案例進行資料收集、比較、分析以茲獲得結論及提出建議。在本論文中顯示出五鼎生技公司結合核心專長技術、健全財務結構、掌握產業特性以及預判市場趨勢是成功的關鍵因素。相較於五鼎生技公司、數位基因公司及懷特新藥公司的缺乏技術專長,資金缺口嚴重,對產業瞭解不夠透徹及市場預判失準,造成公司營運困境 ,充分地說明研發型生物科技公司經營之關鍵所在。

Abstract

The revolution of information technology industry pumped the pulsation of world economic around the end of last century. Taiwan endured fairly well, and acquired a distinguish outcome. Nevertheless, at the dawn of new century, major developed countries have reached a consensus that Biotechnology industry will be one of the subsequent main stream industries in future global economics. How can Taiwan surf on the tide and succefully adapt the alteration again? The key resolution is mainly relied upon closely collaboration among Industrial, Official and Academic sectors. The vital and dynamic Taiwanese entrepreneur well trained and superb research capability Academics and strategytic support from Government are the key factors, which launch Taiwan succefully amongst this international Biotech industrial competition. The transformation from experimental result into products with market value will be the power plant for forthcoming Taiwanese Biotech industry. In consequence, the thesis will be focused on elucidating the business models for research based Biotech Company. The thesis explicates the definition of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Company, judicial issues in Biotechnology Industry, management and marketing of Biotechnology Company. The conclusion will be obtained from the comparison and analysis among vivid cases of researched based Biotechnology Companies. Further suggestion will also be made in according with that conclusion. In this thesis, thoroughly utilizes his core competence, appropriate financial structure; forecast of industrial features and accurate prediction of market trend lead Wu Din Biotch. into a succeful case. Nevertheless, Digital gene Co. and Phytohealth Co. failed in unable to fulfill above requirement.