在資訊不對稱下、二手汽車市場消費者購車之權益探討—以台日市場為例說明

Keywords

評估制度、產品責任、消保法、資訊不對稱、公交法、定型化契約、二手車、車檢、消費者權益、汽車安全防護 automobile safe protection, second-hand vehicle, fair trade law, inspection of automobi, rights of consumer, consumer protected law, shaped contract, estimate system, asymmetrical information, productsliability

1.交易量大,已形成規模效應:

發達國家二手車交易量均遠遠超過新車的交易量,一般均比新車高出一倍以上。據概略統計,美國二手車年銷量已是其新車銷量的2.5倍,日本二手車年銷量已連續多年超過其新車的銷量。正因為有如此龐大的二手車市場,發達國家才能保持一個相對穩定、規模巨大的新車銷售市場。相關資料顯示,成熟的汽車市場上,汽車報廢週期平均為8-12年,而汽車更新週期平均不到4年,可見二手車市場有相當的空間可迴旋是顯而易見的。

2.價格較低,平衡市場供求量:

21世紀已成為“汽車社會”的今天,轎車已成為現代家庭必不可少的交通工具,但不同層次的消費者對轎車的需求亦不同。

部分中產階級及以上的消費者買車以新車為主,他們注重的是車輛的可靠性而非價格,一般多為使用上四、五年後,在車輛的可靠性開始下降、意外故障逐漸增多時,他們就要考慮換車了。

而多數中產階級以下的消費者則以買二手車為主要考量,主要出於使用成本較低的考慮。二手車的價格一般只有新車的一半左右,而且再使用2到4年性能仍然可靠,使用後的折舊價值損失遠比購新車小得多。這樣的二手車用過後可能再次賣掉,這時車價更只有新車的20%-30%,主要流向收入低或者沒有收入的學生手中。

另外還有一些較舊的車其價格更低,僅有新車價的5%-10%,購買這種二手車,雖然要花費一定維修費用,但總體上使用成本最低,很划算。因此,在發達國家,二手車的總供應量略大於總需求量,二手車價格相對較低,以平衡市場供需量。

3.體制機構健全,促進市場健康發展:

在發達國家的二手車市場,一般均形成一套比較完善的收購和銷售體制,健全了二手車拍賣批發機構。各國政府紛紛制定了有關二手車貿易的相關法規,以保護消費者的權益。而各種評估機構公正、高效的運作,使發達國家二手車市場價格趨於長期穩定狀態。消費者不必擔心車輛價值不穩而帶來的損失。二手車的價值對汽車的保值以及刺激新車的購買影響深遠,二手車市場的持續穩定對新舊車市場的健康發展發揮了促進作用。

1.來源較少,價格較高:

由於發展中國家人均收入遠比發達國家低,因此,希望購買二手車的比例遠高於發達國家;再加上這些國家新車更換週期長於發達國家,因此造成二手車來源有限,供不應求的狀況屢見不鮮。造成了二手車價格不菲,高出發達國家數倍。雖然如此,二手車的價格還是遠低於新車,從經濟承受力考慮,二手車仍是市場活絡。

2.交易方式靈活,管理日趨法規化:

發展中國家二手車市場最大的特點是交易方式靈活多樣,有個人間的直接交易,有專賣店交易,也有拍賣行交易,總之按市場規律自行調節運作。

發展中國家的二手車市場雖經多年發展,尚不夠成熟,無論在規模、價格、市場規範、市場運作等方面與發達國家均有一定差距。這些國家已經意識到這一點,正在採取措施,致力於國家法規的政策導向和新舊市場的協調發展,採取價格調節,以求供需達到平衡,使其交易模式不斷地向發達國家靠攏。

台灣之市場亦循此趨勢正向歐、美、日國家靠攏,與發達國家相比,台灣二手車市場起步較晚,發展迅速。交易方式“八仙過海,各顯神通”,交易模式與法律規範還未健全,購車糾紛時有所聞,在對欲購之標的車之資訊未被充份揭露之情況下,購二手車的風險變的相當大,消費者有可能是車商眼中最後一隻白老鼠,只能自求多福。

綜觀美、日等發達國家的二手車市場,國家法規的政策導向和新舊車市場的協調發展,是促進這些國家二手車市場繁榮的關鍵原因。

本國由於市場在法律規範不完備之情況下,市場存在著嚴重的資訊不對稱問題,使消費者購車之權益無法保障;本研究主要是透過訪談及相關文獻理論的整理回顧和個案研究分析,歸納出提昇消費者權益之制度建置,使消費者權益得以保障而安心購車。並嘗試提供業者做制度建立之參考模式。

1.Large business volume and has formed effect of scale

Volume of the second-hand vehicle business in developed countries is lot more than the volume of the new vehicle. Generally it is above a time. According to the summary statistics, the annual sales volume of American second-hand vehicle is already 2.5 times of its new vehicle sales volume, and the year sales volume of Japanese second-hand vehicle has continuously surpassed its new vehicle the sales volume for many years. Just because of huge second-hand vehicle market, the developed countries can maintain a stable and huge market of new vehicle market. The related data demonstrated that, in a mature auto market, the average of vehicle discard cycle is about 8 - 12 years, but the average of vehicle renew cycle is less than 4 years. It is obvious that the second-hand vehicle market has quite a few of the spaces to operate.

2.Lower price and balance the supply and demand quantity in the market

The 21st century has become "the automobile society". Cars have become an essential transportation for the modern families, but consumers from different levels have different demands for cars.

Part of the consumers, which from middle class and above mainly buy new cars. They pay more attention to the reliability of the vehicles instead of the price. Most of them would consider changing cars after four or five years when the reliability of the vehicle go down and the chance of accidental breakdown increase.

But consumers, which are below the middle class, then take the second-hand car as the main consideration. It is because of the lower price consideration. The price of second-hand car is about half of a new car. It's still quite reliable to be used for two to four years. And the loss of depreciation value would be smaller than buying a new car. Such second-hand car is still possible to be sold once more after using. The price then would be only 20%-30% of a new one. Those cars are mainly sold to the people who have lower income or students who have no income.

Moreover there are some older cars that even cost less, which costs only about 5%-10% of a new car. Although it is a must to spend certain money on maintenance costs, the total cost would still be the lowest. It is quite beneficial. Therefore the supply of second-hand vehicle is a little bit larger than the demand quantity. The price of the second-hand cars is also lower. That is to balance the supply and demand quantity in the market

3.The system organize well and promote the market to be developed

Second-hand vehicle markets in the developed countries generally form a perfect purchasing and selling system. And that promotes the organization of second-hand auction and wholesale. Governments formulate related laws of second-hand vehicle trading to protect consumer's rights and interests. Each organization runs fairly and effective and that makes the price in second-hand vehicle markets of the developed countries tend to be stable. Consumers do not have to worry about the loss which is from the unstable value of vehicles. The value of second-hand vehicles affects the guarantee value of vehicles and the stimulation of buying new cars deep and far. The steady of second-hand vehicle markets has made new- and second-hand vehicle markets promote fairly well.

1. Less source and higher price

Because of the average income of the developing countries is lot more lower than the developed countries, the proportion of wanting to buy second-hand cars is lot more than the developed countries. Furthermore, vehicle renew cycle of these countries is longer than the developed countries. Therefore make the source of second-hand vehicle to be limited. And the situation of supply is unable to meet the demand is very common. It has made the price of second-hand vehicle become lot higher than the developed countries. Even though, the price of second-hand cars is still lower than new cars. Considering from the economy, second-hand cars are still popular.

2. The trading is flexible and the management is tend to be ruled day by day

The main characteristic of the second-hand vehicle markets in developing countries is flexible trading. There are direct personal trading, store trading, and also auction trading. Anyhow they regulate and run by the market rules themselves.

Although the second-hand vehicles markets have go along for many years, it is still immature. There is still a certain difference in scale, price, market standard, and market operation from developed countries. These countries have already realized this and are now trying to improve. They are endeavoring to regulate the law and the policy and also coordinating with the new- and second-hand markets. They are trying to regulate the price and balance the supply and demanding. These have made their trading way become closer to the developed countries.

Market of Taiwan has also followed this tendency to Europe, America, and Japan. Comparing with the developed countries, the second-hand vehicle markets in Taiwan starts later but develops faster. The trading way is like the Eight Immortals crossing the sea, each one showing his special prowess. The trading pattern and the legal rules are still not soundness. The disputes happen quite often. Before the information of a new car has not fully exposed, it is risky to purchase second-hand car. Consumer could just be the last white mouse for the sellers and can only pray for himself.

Making a comprehensive survey of second-hand vehicle markets in developed countries like America and Japan, the policy, the law and the coordination between the new- and second-hand vehicle markets are the main reason to make second-hand vehicle markets become prosperous in these countries.

Because of the legal standard is incomplete in our country. The problem of asymmetric information exists in the market. And that makes the rights and the interests of consumers can not be protected when they purchase cars. This research is mainly investigating via interviews, related documents, and theories, and also case study and analyze. Then induces the system which can promote consumers' rights and interests and also to make consumers' rights and interests to be protected. Therefore they can feel at ease buying cars and also trying to provide proprietors a way to make reference of the system establishment.