含硫異味物質之化學及生物氧化

Keywords 二硫化碳、生物濾床、二甲基硫、次氯酸鈉; NaOCl, biofilter, DMS, Carbon disulfide

中文摘要

半導體、光電面板業、石化化工業等產業,製程大量使用含硫有機溶劑或二硫化碳,易生成還原性硫化物,嗅覺閾值低,易造成臭味問題。本研究探討化學及生物氧化法去除含硫異味物質。

研究第一部分主題為「以次氯酸鈉氧化水溶液中之二甲基硫(DMS, dimethyl sulfide)」。以不同初始反應pH、氧化劑量及ORP值,批次實驗DMS初始濃度約為100 mg/L,以GC-FID分析溶液中DMS、DMSO (dimethyl sulfone)、DMSO2 (dimethyl sulfur dioxide)濃度,並對水溶液pH值、ORP值及餘氯濃度進行監測。結果顯示,次氯酸鈉氧化DMS反應快速,反應時間小於0.75 min即可將DMS完全氧化;氧化劑量小於理論值,即可將DMS完全轉化成穩定產物DMSO2;最佳操作初始條件為微鹼性pH=8.2時,反應後的水溶液為中性,無產生Cl2(g)及HCl (g)酸氣問題;初始條件為酸性時,DMS與次氯酸反應使pH值更形降低,致HOCl轉化為氯氣逸散。

研究第二部分主題為「生物濾床氧化二硫化碳初探」。使用兩段式生物濾床,上層濾床頂部為進氣空間且連接灑水設備,下層濾床不灑水,水由上層濾床重力落下,兩層濾床濾料填充高度為0.33mH,總填料體積為0.1056 m3,濾料使用全新蛇木屑未植種,空塔停留時間(EBRT)為63 s,進氣含硫化氫(10-20 ppm)及二硫化碳(20-60 ppm)進行微生物馴養。蛇木屑生物濾床經兩個月微生物馴養後,具去除硫化氫及二硫化碳能力,硫化氫去除效率可達99%,二硫化碳最佳去除效率達86%,濾床於中性及酸性環境對二硫化碳皆有去除效果,濾料酸鹼值易調整,反應產物硫酸根可隨循環水更換去除,壓降小操作容易。

Abstract

Sulfur-containing organic solvents or carbon disulfide have been used extensively in semiconductor, TFT-LCD, and synthetic fiber (viscous rayon) industries in the last decades. These compounds can easily be converted into reduced-sulfur ones which exhibit low odor threshold characteristics and arise public complaints once releasing into environments. This paper intended to oxide these compounds by both chemical and biological approaches for the purpose of odor reduction.

The first topic was investigations on the oxidation of aqueous DMS (dimethyl sulfide) by using sodium hypochlorite as an oxidant. Results indicated that with an initial DMS concentration of 100 mg/L, it required only 0.75 min or 45 s to convert the DMS completely into its final oxidation product, DMSO2 (dimethyl sulfur dioxide). The required dosage of the oxidant was a little less than the theoretical value. In addition, it was found that initial pH of the batch reaction liquid be kept at around 8.2 for achieving a neutral final solution which emitted only a trace of gaseous chlorine and hydrochloric acid odors.

The second one was a trail investigation on the biodegradation of gas-borne hydrogen sulfide and carbon disulfide by a trickling-bed biofilter packed solely with fern chips. Glucose and milk powder were used as main nutrients for microbial film development and enhancer for the biodegradation of sulfides. Results indicated that after an acclimation period of around two months, approximately 99 and 86% of the influent hydrogen sulfide (10-20 ppm) and carbon disulfide (20-60 ppm), respectively, could be removed with an empty bed retention time of around 63 s for the gas in the packed bed. Both neutral or acidic environments were suitable for the biodegradation reaction and the metabolites (mainly, sulfuric acid) could easily be removed from the chips by washing them with water. In the future, efforts should be done to increase the removal capacity of carbon disulfide.